1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "His hobby is listening to mu…

"His hobby is listening to music."

Translation:他的爱好是听音乐。

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


Jacob862044

Why is 是 required in this case?


King184867

The structures of this sentence are similar in Chinese and English. Let's make an one-to-one translation here:

His - hobby - is - listening to - music.

他的 - 爱好 - 是 - 听 - 音乐

Therefore, if 是 is omitted, just like saying in English "His hobby listening to music."


Travis70234

听音乐是他的爱好 is incorrect?


Kovac031

i don't know if it is generally not a proper sentence or not, but it's asking you to translate it from a specific form from English, starting with "His hobby..." So you should start with "他的爱好 ...".


Kovac031

After all those previous lessons introducing 在 to use as a modifier for verbs to make something present continuous tense, now we have "listenING" and we don't need 在.

Honestly at this point I think the only obstacle for learning Chinese are bad English translations of proper Chinese sentences.


TJabraao

In this sentence, the "listening" os being used as infinitive, and not present continuous. Thus, you can't use "在“ here

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.