"His hobby is listening to music."

Translation:他的爱好是听音乐。

August 18, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacob862044

Why is 是 required in this case?


King184867

The structures of this sentence are similar in Chinese and English. Let's make an one-to-one translation here:

His - hobby - is - listening to - music.

他的 - 爱好 - 是 - 听 - 音乐

Therefore, if 是 is omitted, just like saying in English "His hobby listening to music."


ElijahKFoster

Becuase listening to music is a noun here


Travis70234

听音乐是他的爱好 is incorrect?


Kovac031

i don't know if it is generally not a proper sentence or not, but it's asking you to translate it from a specific form from English, starting with "His hobby..." So you should start with "他的爱好 ...".


Kovac031

After all those previous lessons introducing 在 to use as a modifier for verbs to make something present continuous tense, now we have "listenING" and we don't need 在.

Honestly at this point I think the only obstacle for learning Chinese are bad English translations of proper Chinese sentences.


TJabraao

In this sentence, the "listening" os being used as infinitive, and not present continuous. Thus, you can't use "在“ here


lafillemange247

You bring up a good point about how 在 is used to emphasize the present continuous ("-ing") tense for verbs! However, in this case, "listening to music" is actually not a verb, but a gerund, so it acts as a noun. His hobby IS "something", and that something could be any noun: needlework, basketball, gaming, listening to music, etc. It makes more sense to consider the hobby a noun, therefore no need for 在 at all. If we were to use 在, it would actually say 他的爱好在听音乐 which literally means "His hobby (the hobby itself) is listening to music". Then we'd have to ask: how can a hobby listen to music? So 在 shouldn't be used for these kinds of sentences.


jdceleminm

Listening isn't used as continuous time here, it's an infinitive and therefore it can be exchanged with "to listen". Hence why 在 isn't used


llvistall

why 他的爱好是听歌 is wrong?


Hei_Shan

Xin and Ting look so similar, gets me every time


JPSeaton

Nowadays the word


JPSeaton

nowadays the word 爱好 might be translated better as passion then as hobby."my passion"is often used in places where hobby would have been the word in the past, but moreover,爱 we all know means to love, referring also to sexual love, but most of us don't know that the word 好, when pronounced in the fourth tone as it is here, means to have a passionate feeling for, as a mother for her child (look at the character, female and child, and "to lust for"... So I'd say pretty clearly the word actually means passion.


SofiaStep0709

Why is the pinyin for the last character "yue" is "le"? Does this character have two ways of pronunciation?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.