1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya pergi bersama dia."

"Saya pergi bersama dia."

Translation:I go together with him.

August 18, 2018

18 Comments


gcabildo

When do you use dengan? Can one say Saya pergi dengan dia?


Rick392366

When do you use dengan? Can one say Saya pergi dengan dia?

Yes, you can say "Saya pergi dengan dia".
It means the same.


anph89

Can we use "bersama dengan"?


aarspar

"Bersama" here is not a verb, it means "together". But when you cut it up it's constructed from "ber+sama", the same way "together" is constructed ("to+gather"). It's like a verb in disguise.


AVAX3M

True. It's even like a verb + verb infinitive construction, I go to be with him.


agusdallalba

How is bersama a verb here?


DanielCark

It's an intransitive verb (without subject or object) meaning "being-together"


Lims41

Why does "pergi" not have the prefix "ber-"? Isn't it the main verb here?


DanielCark

Not every verb requires a prefix. In the case of pergi it never takes a ber- or meng- prefix. It's just always on its own. The only derived forms that KBBI mentions are nouns kepergian (departure) and bepergian (travel)


dns.dns

Why is bersama also a ber- word? I don't see it falling into any pattern described in lesson tips.


moacan

sama means similar or same or like. bersama means together or with


littlejoshua

but here we are learning ber- verbs. how can bersama be a verb?


DanielCark

It's an intransitive verb as are all ber- verbs


graetergirl796

This sounds like the speaker is dating him. Does "pergi bersama" = "go together" = "dating" or am i reading too much into it? XD Out of curiosity, how would one say "I am dating him"?


aarspar

No, "pergi bersama" doesn't mean "dating". There aren't many verbs with double meaning in Indonesian. "I'm dating him" is "aku berpacaran dengannya", though in casual speech it can be "aku pacaran sama/dengan dia".


aoE8r

What is the defference between berkumpul and bersama?


colin619236

Dia is either so why is it right or wrong He/ she ...it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.