"Saya pergi bersama dia."

Translation:I go together with him.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments


gcabildo

When do you use dengan? Can one say Saya pergi dengan dia?

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

When do you use dengan? Can one say Saya pergi dengan dia?

Yes, you can say "Saya pergi dengan dia".
It means the same.

August 19, 2018

agusdallalba

How is bersama a verb here?

August 23, 2018

DanielCark

It's an intransitive verb (without subject or object) meaning "being-together"

October 7, 2018

Lims41

Why does "pergi" not have the prefix "ber-"? Isn't it the main verb here?

December 4, 2018

DanielCark

Not every verb requires a prefix. In the case of pergi it never takes a ber- or meng- prefix. It's just always on its own. The only derived forms that KBBI mentions are nouns kepergian (departure) and bepergian (travel)

December 4, 2018

Lims41

Thanks!

December 4, 2018

dns.dns

Why is bersama also a ber- word? I don't see it falling into any pattern described in lesson tips.

August 29, 2018

moacan

sama means similar or same or like. bersama means together or with

September 2, 2018

littlejoshua

but here we are learning ber- verbs. how can bersama be a verb?

October 1, 2018

DanielCark

It's an intransitive verb as are all ber- verbs

October 7, 2018

JoshuaSund7

"Together with" is redundant, and should only be used when the circumstance requires additional emphasis. For example, "Sorry Roni, I can't go with you in your car, because I'm already going together with them in their car." This additional emphasis strengthens the "togetherness," making it harder for Roni to convince me to go with her. Is this emphasis the intent of Duo Lingo?

March 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.