"Tini's shoes is lit."

Translation:Sepatu Tini menyala.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


svLjZvvx

This is not an English sentence. Is it supposed to mean "Tini's shoes are shiny" ?

August 18, 2018

atomic.bazza

Or Tini's shoes light up?

August 19, 2018

svLjZvvx

Maybe. There are children's shoes available with little flashing lights in them. Tini might be a kid with shoes like that. Google translate says that 'menyala' can mean 'light', 'turn on', 'burn', 'flash', flare' 'come on' as a verb and 'flaming, 'fiery', 'aflame' and 'aglow' among other meanings as an adjective.

August 19, 2018

svLjZvvx

translation does not make sense

August 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.