"Tono mengganggu Andi bekerja."

Translation:Tono is bothering Andi's work.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


Noodle133

For this to make sense in English, it would be 'Tono is bothering Andi while he works'

August 19, 2018

Trz834001

Or 'interfering with his work' or something like that. But in English you cannot bother someone's work, you can only bother the person.

February 26, 2019

wilenchicken

Isn't bekerja a verb, not a noun? If so, would the revised version of this be "Tono mengganggu pekerjaan Andi"?

August 18, 2018

lanawee

Tono is bothering Andi's work = Tono mengganggu pekerjaan Andi

Tono is bothering Andi while he works = Tono mengganggu Andi bekerja

August 28, 2018

8praisegod

Agree!

August 30, 2018

Lims41

makes sense

January 1, 2019

brucebirch

Yes, agree.

September 2, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.