"Dia keluar dari toilet."

Translation:He comes out of the toilet.

August 18, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElBusano

I can't stop laughing when I read this. Duolingo surely broadens one's imagination.


Son-.-Goku

If he starts to come out of the toilet I am gonna flush and plunge.


mocapino1

This should be, "He comes out of the bathroom/washroom/restroom" or "He is coming out of the bathroom/washroom/restroom." The one suggested here implied he was in the actual toilet.


ModernApothecary

Hmm depends. In some countries, the term 'toilet' can entirely replace 'bathroom/restroom'. Here, when someone says "she's just in the toilet" , nobody is imagining her actually standing in a toilet.


TheMightyAw

It’s kind of funny to imagine it though.. then again I may just be crazy >.>


Ants_L

she exit form the toilet


Peter230301

"She exits from the toilet" is better, or simply "she exits the toilet"


Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right.


AugustaCiupol

All I can think of here is Mario slowly rising out of a pristine toilet bowl, plunger in hand.


Cody419140

I'm in the middle of reading It by Stephen King right now. Not going to lie, this one freaked me out a little


jonafown

The loo is what one might say in the UK. A bit more posh but it's still used


EmPulse2

And dunny is what people in Australia say. I don't think they can get all English dialects and slang in.


jonafown

You're right, but I wouldn't say that "loo" is exactly slang. Though then again maybe that's only because of the social context


IntelGuard

Only southerners really say loo.


joeldipops

They can, just not all at once. People will keep reporting alternatives and I imagine they'll keep adding ones that work.


EmPulse2

He comes out from the toilet?


clbaft

Very Trainspotting


YBHyl

I got it rong my answer was he falls out of the toilet!


AbdulRashid_S

...eiww? jorok deq ...dlem bhs inggris 'toilet' itu tempat duduk yg dibuat dr kramik, klo ruangny itu bisa dibilang kamar mandi mungkin hrus rest room, washroom, men's room, ladies' room (yg biasanya ada wastafel jg)


joeldipops

While American's don't tend to think of the room as a "Toilet", it's common in Aus and UK English to do so.


ayo.suga

why is there dari?


JomarMilan

It means "He comes from the toilet" they have similar meanings

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.