1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are fat."

"You are fat."

Translation:तुम मोटे हो।

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


MeganJ779352

shouldn't it be singular: mota? aren't tum and ho both more in line with using singular form for the adjective? versus aap mote hain


zeebo7

तुम also conjugates with े on the end of adjectives and verbs, even though it's singular. The only difference with आप is हैं comes at the end as opossed to हो.


AnUnicorn

You're so fat, I have to use the plural form!


Dr.Blast

It is 50% correct


JerryCurry4

IMO, if they're going to teach us how to say "You are fat", they should also teach us how to say "I am a jerk."


tre_mojosa

I like how this sentence uses the "respectful" form for you.


Ashmath.

मोतो? Really? Plural form with tum?


JustinG01

तू मोटा हो?


JerryCurry4

Wrong verb for "तू".

Should be तू मोटा है.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.