"You are fat."

Translation:तुम मोटे हो।

August 19, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeganJ779352

shouldn't it be singular: mota? aren't tum and ho both more in line with using singular form for the adjective? versus aap mote hain


zeebo7

तुम also conjugates with े on the end of adjectives and verbs, even though it's singular. The only difference with आप is हैं comes at the end as opossed to हो.


AnUnicorn

You're so fat, I have to use the plural form!


Dr_Blast

It is 50% correct


HMz3gd

There could be three ways of saying you're fat lol, in the singular masculine form. 1) तू मोटा है (Tu mota hai) 2) तुम मोटे हो (tum mote ho) 3) आप मोटे हैं (aap mote hain), this is the most respectful way to say that and this sentence can be both singular and plural, for example I could say that to my father lol.


wantobefluent

आप मोटे हैं is being marked as a typo. I flagged it.


JerryCurry4

IMO, if they're going to teach us how to say "You are fat", they should also teach us how to say "I am a jerk."


VineetKuma902519

Indians talk like that actually.


tre_mojosa

I like how this sentence uses the "respectful" form for you.


Ashmath.

मोतो? Really? Plural form with tum?


JustinG01

तू मोटा हो?


JerryCurry4

Wrong verb for "तू".

Should be तू मोटा है.


Jonathan862766

As a visitor to India this phrase seems unlikely to be useful


NokkKaye13

This is fat-shaming! This needs to stop as it's just as bad as racism!


MDUk0L

I have the same question as Megan - shouldn't it be mota (male) or moti (female)? Or is the an oblique form vs. plural? Please help me to understand what the grammatical rule is. Thank you


wantobefluent

तुम is always plural. So either mote or moti, depending on wether the person you're calling fat is male or female.


_.Rashi._

Ok moti wasn't an option

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.