"You are fat."

Translation:तुम मोटे हो।

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


MeganJ779352

shouldn't it be singular: mota? aren't tum and ho both more in line with using singular form for the adjective? versus aap mote hain

August 19, 2018

zeebo7

तुम also conjugates with े on the end of adjectives and verbs, even though it's singular. The only difference with आप is हैं comes at the end as opossed to हो.

August 19, 2018

AnUnicorn

You're so fat, I have to use the plural form!

November 21, 2018

Blaster886182

It is 50% correct

October 23, 2018

Ashmath.

मोतो? Really? Plural form with tum?

December 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.