"The two brothers died."

Translation:Les deux frères sont morts.

March 29, 2013

7 Comments


FarLander471

This is a depressing lesson... :(

May 29, 2018

gregkaleka

Mourraient is imperfect, isn't it? Meaning "The two brothers were dying"? Very different.

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
  1. the imperfect of verb "mourir" is MOURAIENT (only one R)

  2. you are right "les deux frères mouraient" means "were dying"

  3. "the two brothers died" can be translated either with the compound past or with the simple past (isolated action in the past), so:

-- les deux frères sont morts -- les deux frères moururent

  1. last but not least, "les deux frères mouRRaient" means "the two brothers WOULD die" (past conditional)
March 29, 2013

lecosse
Plus

Wonderful, and clear, if hard for my anglo mind to remember; but how can one distinguish 'the two brothers are dead'? Not of course that it would make any difference to the two brothers.

December 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Indeed, with the auxiliary "être" and "mort(e)(s)" being either a past participle or an adjective, you can't know whether "ils sont morts" refers to the moment they passed away or to their current status. But of course, context will tell if the difference is important.

December 5, 2017

Trofaste
Mod

"the auxiliary "être"" I'm not sure if it's really a compliment to my French skills or not that catching a typo in French feels so rewarding... :-)

December 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Let's say it is, d'accord ? Merci bien.

December 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.