"This water spinach with chili is delicious."

Translation:Kangkung dengan cabai ini enak.

August 19, 2018

10 Comments


BismaBRJ

"dengan" boleh kan ya?

(Translation: "dengan" is allowed, right?)

August 19, 2018

SisiFloren

Isn't it more consistent to translate 'with' = 'dengan', instead of 'with' = 'dan'?

August 30, 2018

A.H.52707

dan means "and" as far as i know

November 7, 2018

CHRIS193871

chili is also spelled 'cabe'

September 9, 2018

Squiz92

I interpreted this sentence to be 'this kankung' mixed with chilli is delicious (like 'oh this organic kangkung you bought have would be amazing with chilli'), rather than the "this" referring to 'kankung mixed with chilli' (like 'the kangkung and chilli dish you made is delicious')

Therefore it could also be correct to say 'kangkung ini dengan cabai enak', yes?

September 14, 2018

Bobh42

I agree with your reasoning

September 21, 2018

judy967009

That's what I thought too

October 4, 2018

rizalmuhammad8

I used to type "Kangkung ini enak dengan cabai" but it goes wrong

September 26, 2018

rizalmuhammad8

Konyol kau wkwk

September 26, 2018

littlejoshua

what's the difference between cabai and sambal?

October 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.