1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This water spinach with chil…

"This water spinach with chili is delicious."

Translation:Kangkung dengan cabai ini enak.

August 19, 2018

10 Comments


BismaBRJ

"dengan" boleh kan ya?

(Translation: "dengan" is allowed, right?)


SisiFloren

Isn't it more consistent to translate 'with' = 'dengan', instead of 'with' = 'dan'?


A.H.52707

dan means "and" as far as i know


CHRIS193871

chili is also spelled 'cabe'


Squiz92

I interpreted this sentence to be 'this kankung' mixed with chilli is delicious (like 'oh this organic kangkung you bought have would be amazing with chilli'), rather than the "this" referring to 'kankung mixed with chilli' (like 'the kangkung and chilli dish you made is delicious')

Therefore it could also be correct to say 'kangkung ini dengan cabai enak', yes?


Bobh42

I agree with your reasoning


judy967009

That's what I thought too


rizalmuhammad

I used to type "Kangkung ini enak dengan cabai" but it goes wrong


littlejoshua

what's the difference between cabai and sambal?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.