1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dari mana kamu mendapatkan s…

"Dari mana kamu mendapatkan surat ini?"

Translation:Where did you get this letter from?

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

Even "From where..."


dkfour

More grammatically correct, but sounds a bit stiff.


8enP1jip

Should be "Where did you get this letter from"


Ria___

I think "Where did you get this letter?" should also be accepted.


dkfour

In fact this is preferred grammatically, sentences should not end in a preposition, formally.


Speedy12846

It should be where did you get this letter from and not where do you get this letter from.


wolfe.mcbr

This sentence doesnt have any tense markers, so either should be fine

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.