"Banks do not open on Saturdays."

Translation:Bank tidak buka pada hari Sabtu.

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


BismaBRJ

"pada" boleh kan ya...?

(Translation: "pada" is allowed, right...?)

August 19, 2018

yogastorow

Yes.

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

"Banks do not open on Saturdays."
Translation:Bank tidak buka di hari Sabtu.

"Bank tidak buka pada hari Sabtu." = not accepted, reported

September 18, 2018

Mal205614

Literally 'Bank tidak buka pada hari Sabtu" means "the bank does not open on Saturday" (THE bank, singular). As given the phrase is ambiguous regarding plurality. Surely you need "bank-bank tidak membuka pada sabtu" to make it match the English, yes?

June 15, 2019

Rick392366

Literally 'Bank tidak buka pada hari Sabtu" means "the bank does not open on Saturday" (THE bank, singular)

No.
The Indonesian sentence does not refer to a specific bank, a singular bank.
It refers to banks in general.
If it refers to a specific bank, THE bank, then a determiner would have been used.
Like this :
Bank itu tidak buka pada hari Sabtu.

As given the phrase is ambiguous regarding plurality

No.
It's not ambiguos regarding plurality.
The Indonesian sentence can only refer to banks in general, not a specific bank.

Surely you need "bank-bank tidak membuka pada sabtu" to make it match the English, yes?

No.
No need to reduplicate the noun when talking about it in general terms.
Other examples :
Saya suka apel = I like apples (apples in general, not just this one specific apple)
Harimau adalah hewan = Tigers are animals (all tigers, not just this specific one)

June 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.