"I do not like that store because their cake is hard."

Translation:Saya tidak suka toko itu karena kue mereka keras.

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


BismaBRJ

"Saya tidak menyukai toko tersebut karena kue mereka keras." Hmm, apakah kata "tersebut" kurang pas dalam kalimat ini...? Tidak saya lapor dulu deh, hehe...

(Translation: "Saya tidak menyukai toko tersebut karena kue mereka keras." Hmm, does the word "tersebut" not really fit in this sentence...? I won't report this just yet, hehe...)

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

"Saya tidak menyukai toko tersebut karena kue mereka keras." Hmm, apakah kata "tersebut" kurang pas dalam kalimat ini...? Tidak saya lapor dulu deh, hehe...

:-) hehe... Bukannya kurang pas, tapi pas terlebih-lebih.
Soalnya kuenya keras, gak perlu pakai "menyukai" & "tersebut".
Kalau kuenya keras banget, bisa sampai begini :
"aku benci sama toko itu karena perutku sakit..."

Loosely translated :
"Saya tidak menyukai toko tersebut karena kue mereka keras."
Translation as suggested by BismaBRJ is perfect.

"Saya tidak suka toko itu karena kue mereka keras."
Translation as suggested by Duolingo is more perfect.

"....."
Translation as suggested by me is far from perfect.

August 19, 2018

BismaBRJ

Hmmh, saya kira kurang pas karena penggunaan kata "tersebut" yang sebenarnya menandakan suatu hal yang telah disebut, padahal kalimat ini berdiri sendiri tanpa paragraf... Tetapi tentang imbuhan me-i, apa pleonasmenya sebegitunya ya...? Maaf, saya masih kurang paham perbedaan antara menggunakan kata kerja dengan sendirinya dan menambahkan pasangan imbuhan me-i...

(Translation: Hmmh, I thought it wasn't really fitting due to the use of the word "tersebut" which actually signifies something that has been previously mentioned, even though this sentence stands alone without a paragraph... But about the affix me-i, is it that much of pleonasm...? Sorry, I still don't quite understand the difference between using a verb on itself and adding the affix pair me-i...)

August 20, 2018

Rick392366

(Translation: Hmmh, I thought it wasn't really fitting due to the use of the word "tersebut" which actually signifies something that has been previously mentioned, even though this sentence stands alone without a paragraph...

Yes, you're absolutely right.
That is exactly how "tersebut" is normally used.
But I've seen sentences here at Duolingo where it's used without context.
So, that's why I think that it should be accepted as well in this sentence.

But about the affix me-i, is it that much of pleonasm...? Sorry, I still don't quite understand the difference between using a verb on itself and adding the affix pair me-i...)

"me-i" , I'm not sure if you can use it here.
I'll have to check my grammar book.

August 20, 2018

toothskin

"saya tidak suka kedai itu karena kek mereka keras"

kurang pas?

April 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.