1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlha'a tlha'."

"tlha'a tlha'."

Translation:He chases Klaa.

August 19, 2018

7 Comments


jdmcowan

"Very shadow"? -qu' is a verb suffix and can't go on a noun. What were you trying to say?


DavidTrimb3

I think he's thinking of the English verb shadow, meaning to follow someone secretly. You can't use QIb for this.

Say something like tlha'a tlha'; pegh He follows Klaa; he is secret or tlha'a tlha'; So''eghpu' He follows Klaa; he has hidden himself. Klingon is very willing to let you shove two sentence together to form what in English is a single concept.


Max_Matthews

In trying to not use the hints, I didnt know Klaa is a name and that it wouldnt be spelled with q/Q. Very shady. No worries. I'll remember this.


jdmcowan

Klingon tlh is often associated to English "Kl", as in the word "Klingon".

So your intent was something like, "very shady"? Unfortunately you can't use the noun for "shadow" like that. I suppose yuDqu' "It's very dishonest," is too strong for how you meant it.


DavidTrimb3

An idiomatic way of saying something quite similar to this is:

cha'maH cha' joQDu'
twenty-two ribs

It means that something is not right. If a situation is suspicious, you say there are twenty-two ribs around here. If a person is suspicious, you say that person has twenty-two ribs.

Klingons normally have twenty-three ribs. If, for some reason, a Klingon literally has only twenty-two, one would say of that wa' joQ Hutlh He lacks one rib or something similar.

So Max_Matthews can say naDev cha'maH cha' joQDu' tu'lu' There are twenty-two ribs here to mean There's something not quite right going on here, which is pretty much how I interpret his use of very shady.


Max_Matthews

"cha'maH cha' joQDu'" I like this. QIbpu', but it's an aphorism of an albeit newer english expression i won't use it in tlhIngan Hol. sorry, everyone. :) wo'vaD!

vaj "cha'maH cha' joQDu'" vIlo'nIS!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.