1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The orange is in the kitchen…

"The orange is in the kitchen."

Translation:Jeruk itu ada di dapur.

August 19, 2018

3 Comments


AllisonMar813615

Why do we use "Jeruk itu" here, as the initial sentence is "the orange", not "that orange". I put "Jeruk ada di dapur". What is the difference ?


carrots084

In indonesian, there is no formal articles. one could say "jeruknya" (meaning lit. "his orange"), or "jeruk itu" obviously meaning "that orange".

This is necessary to clarify that you're talking about a specific orange, and not just any old orange.


carrots084

Why is "Jeruknya di dapur" not accepted? Is "ada" necessary here?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.