"Celana ini sederhana."

Translation:These trousers are simple.

August 19, 2018

6 Comments


svLjZvvx

Not really a sensible sentence. Do they mean "These trousers are plain"?

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

Do they mean "These trousers are plain"?

Yes, something like that, "plain", "modest" , "nothing special".

September 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think its really up to how people personally think of 'simple' and 'modest'. Personally I see it as a positive great thing. Plain to me sounds negative tho. We both just interpret the word differently and its down to preference/personality for the context. A little known fact too that political allignments can be detected in how people structure sentences.

    February 6, 2019

svLjZvvx

    Trousers are not supposed to be clever

    August 23, 2018

RobertEddy

    I was thinking that these trousers are simple to sew, easy to assemble -- the sort of comment which might be made by friends over a cup of something.

    October 11, 2018

malena53

    trousers or pants should be accepted as it means the same.

    November 14, 2018
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.