"Mereka jadi makan ayam?"

Translation:So they eat chicken?

August 19, 2018

11 Comments


qZzR1d1d

I’m confused why jadi is between the pronoun and the verb, can anyone explain?

August 22, 2018

DanielCark

In this case i think it means like "thus/therefore/so"

October 20, 2018

DanielCark

Because it's expressed differently between languages it sounds unusual to translate it word by word here

October 20, 2018

picoallen

Is the meaning: "Do they just (only) eat chicken?" [i.e. do they eat chicken and never anything else] Or is it "So, do they eat chicken?". [i.e. do they eat chicken, without implying that they do or do not eat other things] or "So, are they eating chicken?" [i.e. are they eating chicken right now]

August 19, 2018

makoto.fukuda

"So, do they eat chicken? " should be also acceptable, I believe.

September 4, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Bagus sekali. I have reported this.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 12, 2018

Putu_Tom

More thought is needed in the choice of phrases to be translated. Too many times we are left confused. How are we expected to successfully translate a new phrases if it doesn't make sense to start with. We are behind the 8 ball.

January 29, 2019

Hans_Se

Will they eat chicken ? Are they going to eat chicken ?

How about these ??

I think "Mereka jadi makan ayam??" Is asking whether they will eat chicken or not

October 21, 2018

JarrodMain

never seen 'jadi' used like this...

February 21, 2019

Logda1

Should be something like "they just eat chicken"

October 28, 2018

wolfe.mcbr

Mereka makan ayam saja

March 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.