1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka jadi makan ayam?"

"Mereka jadi makan ayam?"

Translation:So they eat chicken?

August 19, 2018

19 Comments


qZzR1d1d

I’m confused why jadi is between the pronoun and the verb, can anyone explain?


John881590

'Jadi' is the main verb here, not makan. It's not a word that can be directly translated into English (I think). It is a verb to show an action (in this case 'makan') that is/will be done, carried out or completed. I personally would translate 'jadi' to 'managed to' even though it sounds clumsy - but that's the closest I can get.

The English translation here might've thrown you off because the word 'jadi' doesn't have an English equivalent, so Duolingo gave us a loose (and not a very good) translation.

Other e.g.: 1. Dia jadi pergi ke pasar. - He (is) going to the market (after all). OR; He managed to go to the market.

  1. Kamu jadi ke Jakarta?
  2. (So) you (can go/will be able to go/are going) to Jakarta? OR; You managed to go to Jakarta?

DanielCark

In this case i think it means like "thus/therefore/so"


DanielCark

Because it's expressed differently between languages it sounds unusual to translate it word by word here


KirstenVan622876

Would "Jadi mereka makan ayam?"also be correct?


RWang2017

I have the same question!


SuriMichelle

Yes, that's correct as well


Makoto_Ninja

"So, do they eat chicken? " should be also acceptable, I believe.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Bagus sekali. I have reported this.

Selamat belajar! :)


SpenserLem

The English translation here is wrong. Obviously written by non native English speakers. The "jadi" here seems to me (i could be wrong) to be like "ended up" or "in the end" as in - akhirnya mereka tidak jadi pergi - they ended up not going. So to say "mereka jadi makan ayam" as a question should be "are they going to eat chicken" (by extension - "with us"?). Its stupid to translate this as "so they eat chicken" (thats like asking if they are vegetarian or not - which no Indonesian would think is the meaning of this sentence). Mistake


picoallen

Is the meaning: "Do they just (only) eat chicken?" [i.e. do they eat chicken and never anything else] Or is it "So, do they eat chicken?". [i.e. do they eat chicken, without implying that they do or do not eat other things] or "So, are they eating chicken?" [i.e. are they eating chicken right now]


JonathanFa594645

It depends on the context, but mostly it's the second one.


Putu_Tom

More thought is needed in the choice of phrases to be translated. Too many times we are left confused. How are we expected to successfully translate a new phrases if it doesn't make sense to start with. We are behind the 8 ball.


zhyaisme

So, do they eat chicken? So, are they eating chicken?

These two are somewhat acceptable forms to me. But even so, I don't think "Mereka jadi makan ayam" is a formal form to learn from. It would be preferrable if the question is "Jadi, apakah mereka makan ayam?"


JarrodMain

never seen 'jadi' used like this...


ErinPalmer13

Could it also be: Jadi mereka makan ayam?


Hans_Se

Will they eat chicken ? Are they going to eat chicken ?

How about these ??

I think "Mereka jadi makan ayam??" Is asking whether they will eat chicken or not


Logda1

Should be something like "they just eat chicken"


wolfe.mcbr

Mereka makan ayam saja

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.