"Saya makan stroberi manis."

Translation:I eat sweet strawberries.

August 19, 2018

4 Comments


callumbk

Howcome the plural here isn't a repetition of the word? I understand that often it depends on the context, however, are there any rules?

February 5, 2019

Nalus

suggested meaning of "manis" is "sweet, sweetened", therefore, a possible translation is "I eat sweetened strawberries"

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

suggested meaning of "manis" is "sweet, sweetened", therefore, a possible translation is "I eat sweetened strawberries"

Bahasa Indonesia uses a different phrase for sweetened stuff, "manisan".

"manis" (adjective) = sweet.
"manisan" (noun) = sweetened stuff.

(adjective) + (suffix -an) = noun.

Like this :
"Saya makan stroberi manis." = I eat sweet strawberries
"Saya makan manisan stroberi." = I eat sweetened strawberries

August 19, 2018

Ben674943

Is I eat sweet strawberry, in the singular, correct?

November 11, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.