"बच्चे खेल रहे हैं।"

Translation:The children are playing.

August 19, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


U7K7atnO

Shouldn't "Children are playing" be accepted? They are basically equivalent English sentences and I don't see what could make one a better translation.


Zerenei

It should be accepted, yes. Articles aren't used in Hindi, so बच्चे खेल रहे हैं translates as both "Children are playing." And "The children are playing."


bleidorb

What are articles? Is a article "the"? Like the phone, the bathroom?


Gita-ji

Yes. The definite article is the and the indefinite article is a — or an.
Articles define nouns. They are a kind of adjective defining if the noun is specific or unspecific.


DeepuBansa

The chlidren are playing


Koralat

I did "Children play games." I don't feel like I'm wrong.


Gita-ji

So did I. But there is only one खेल in the sentence, so it needs to be part of the verb, not a noun.
खेल can be game, games or the stem of the verb खेलना = to play.


ph.Zg26iR

Why "the children play"is incorrect ?


ph.1SQ1Bn

Please read as Play


ph.1SQ1Bn

Please read plsy as play

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.