"Her grandchildren are ten."

Translation:Cucu dia ada sepuluh orang.

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


Deinonysus

In contemporary English, "Her grandchildren are ten" means that all of her grandchildren are ten years old. For the number of grandchildren, say "She has ten grandchildren."

September 12, 2018

Noel397061

I agree - "She has ten grandchildren" is the correct translation.

November 18, 2018

SammyBrett

English needs improving. 'She has ten grandchildren'

September 29, 2018

BismaBRJ

Menurut saya kalimat ini ambigu... saya memasukkan "Cucu-cucu perempuan mereka berumur sepuluh tahun." karena saya kira kopula "are" di sini 1) menandakan bahwa jumlah cucunya jamak dan 2) menghubungkan orang dengan umur... hmm tapi yang salah dalam terjemahan saya (tidak berhubungan dengan pemberian alasan saya atas penggunakan kopula "are") adalah penggunaan kata "mereka" dan bukan "dia", dan juga mengganggap bahwa cucu mereka perempuan semua (padahal bila demikian kata yang digunakan adalah "granddaughters")...

(Translation: I think this sentence is ambiguous... I entered "Cucu-cucu perempuan mereka berumur sepuluh tahun." because I thought that the copula "are" here 1) signifies that the number of grandchildren is plural and 2) relates people with age... hmm but what's wrong in my translation (not related to my reasoning for the use of the copula "are") is the use of the word "mereka" and not "dia", and also assuming that all of their grandchildren are female (although if that is the case the word that would instead be used would be "granddaughters")...)

August 19, 2018

Jason363592

The English sentence should be "Her grandchildren are 10 years old", in order to match the Indonesian meaning of "She has 10 grandchildren".

October 8, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.