1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If I had not gone to school,…

"If I had not gone to school, I would not know how to read"

Translation:Nisingalikwenda shule nisingalijua kusoma

August 19, 2018

3 Comments


Bonzuko

In this practice, there are both expressions of -enda and -kwenda. How can I use properly?


AGreatUserName

You can use either. There's optional variation in including the "kw" (only in verb forms that take the "-ku-" with the monosyllabic verbs though!) ... in this course, they have just been inconsistent and no one's been around to fix up the mistakes and process the reports.


Bonzuko

Thanks a lot. But there are many mistakes in this lesson. I have been frustrated.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started