"Dia membeli tas, sepatu, dan dompet."

Translation:He buys a bag, a pair of shoes, and a wallet.

August 19, 2018

28 Comments


anno35

Agree with both comments above. It is sufficient in English to say, 'he buys a bag, shoes and a wallet. It is not necessary to specify 'a pair of shoes'.

August 22, 2018

murraystorm

Native English speaker here. Completely agree, dropping the “a pair of” prefix is very common if not the default response a native speaker would use.

August 28, 2018

eastywood

Strongly agree. Indeed, in Indonesian, wouldn't a classifier like 'sebuah' be used if there was emphasis on a pair thereof?

August 23, 2018

lockers001

Not sebuah, sepasang sepatu

August 31, 2018

boringtomi

Not just sufficient, actually much more common!

September 3, 2018

berblanja

No one buys ONE shoe. At least not in English. She buys a bag, shoes and a wallet. Your translation had "a bag. a shoe. and a wallet".

August 27, 2018

joeldipops

While not sensible, it's not ungrammatical to buy one shoe.

November 26, 2018

sally729131

What would the Indonesian be for "He buys a bag, shoes, and a wallet."?

August 24, 2018

lockers001

Dia membeli tas, sepatu (plural would be assumed) dan dompet. Unless you specifically wanted to indicate plural one would assume you bought a bag, a pair of shoes, and a wallet.

August 31, 2018

ranowajdi

how can I know that the item is in plural?

August 19, 2018

joeldipops

Very often the answer is context, I'm afraid.

November 26, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Does sepatu singular always mean one shoe? Does it need to be sepatu-sepatu to indicate a pair of shoes? (To paraphrase Friends, “who buys one shoe?!”)

August 21, 2018

Bob5988

No Sepatu is used for plural as well. This is an error it seems the correct answer should be plural

August 29, 2018

lockers001

Sepasang sepatu - a pair of shoes

August 31, 2018

berblanja

No one buys A shoe in English. He buys a bag, shoes and a wallet. You do not need an article before shoes.

August 28, 2018

KamoSaru

Siapa membeli satu sepatu?

September 3, 2018

JadePaulJo

No one buys one shoe "a shoe" is not correct

September 12, 2018

RobertEddy

Just. Plain. Wrong.

September 21, 2018

GibHacker

"He buys a bag, shoes, and a wallet" is now (or has always been) a correct solution, so I think that this question is correct.

September 26, 2018

NenaVaskin

I like how sepatu sounds similar to Spanish zapato which also means shoes

November 15, 2018

Lims41

In the 16th century the Portuguese were the earliest colonizers in the Far East. They left loanwords and other cultural traces.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_colonialism_in_Nusantara

December 9, 2018

Lims41

Most questions here address the translation for "shoe(s)" but I got confused about when to use "buys" vs "buying". If anyone knows please post. Thanks.

November 30, 2018

joeldipops

Either is ok, but I get the impression if you want to express "buying" you'd be more likely to include a marker such as "sedang" or "lagi"

December 9, 2018

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

that makes me wonder as well could it be that he buys would be dia mambeli and he is buying could be membeli dia ?

February 18, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I am a native English speaker here.. though a pair of shoes is a correct translation not many people would use it .. most people would say "he buys a bag, shoes and wallet" but I am wondering if shoes in Indonesian would be sepatu-sepatu.

February 18, 2019

joeldipops

I disagree, I don't find it strange to use "pair of shoes"

February 18, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I am not saying that it is strange, I am just saying that it is not common. The point I am trying to make is that Shoes by its self should be accepted by Duolingo as well as pair of shoes

February 19, 2019

joeldipops

Ok I agree with that.

February 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.