"Panas mengubah es menjadi air."

Translation:Heat changes ice into water.

August 19, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lordadi

Should be "Heat transforms ice into water"


Rick392366

"Heat changes ice into water" = also accepted as a correct answer.

( I didn't try it with "transform")


TedMejiro

How about "Heat makes ice become water."


MochDaniMa

You could translate the word with that. Is just another option, you could select the choices which sounds more natural to you.


__K.

No. Because the given sentence is not grammatically causative like your sentence.


Tupakyol

Why are sentences suddenly in a male and distorted voice instead of the female one?


IlseDens

I don't like it either ! Give us back the woman :-)


tsuj1g1r1

Is "es" a Dutch loan? Surely they had ice in Indonesia before the arrival of the Dutch! :O


moacan

yes it's from dutch's ijs.. fun fact we loan the es (ice) from dutch but we loan the salju (snow) from arabic tsalju


Coco726609

When to use mengubah, when berubah?


nkdijah

Mengubah mostly translates as "change (verb)", while berubah mostly translates as "changed". I'll give you more examples to kind of give a better idea of when to use one or the other.

Mengubah 1. Aku mengubah warna (color) rambutku (my hair) = I change/I'm changing my hair color. 2. Dia mengubah segalanya (everything) = He changes everything.

Berubah 1. Warna rambutku berubah! = My hair color changed! 2. Segalanya telah berubah = Everything has changed


__K.

Or, more precisely: “mengubah” (me-) is transitive while “berubah” (ber-) is intransitive.


__K.

For anyone wondering: “menjadi” (“into”) is a preposition as well.


IlseDens

Is there a difference between mengubah and berubah ?


nkdijah

Yes, mengubah is an active form, and berubah is like a passive form.

Mengubah 1. Aku mengubah warna (color) rambutku (my hair) = I change/I'm changing my hair color. 2. Dia mengubah segalanya (everything) = He changes everything.

Berubah 1. Warna rambutku berubah! = My hair color changed! 2. Segalanya telah berubah = Everything has changed


__K.

The words you are looking for are “transitive” and “intransitive.”


dan.yen

Salah, dingin mengubah air menjadi es.


caesar_solid

'heat turns ice into water' should be accepted


Ramjam720

Sadly, the whole premise of this statement is wrong. Ice is water in solid form. Heat changes ice to a liquid. Panas mengubah es menjadi cair.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.