1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Panas mengubah es menjadi ai…

"Panas mengubah es menjadi air."

Translation:Heat changes ice into water.

August 19, 2018

16 Comments


lordadi

Should be "Heat transforms ice into water"


Rick392366

"Heat changes ice into water" = also accepted as a correct answer.

( I didn't try it with "transform")


TedMejiro

How about "Heat makes ice become water."


Coco726609

When to use mengubah, when berubah?


nkdijah

Mengubah mostly translates as "change (verb)", while berubah mostly translates as "changed". I'll give you more examples to kind of give a better idea of when to use one or the other.

Mengubah 1. Aku mengubah warna (color) rambutku (my hair) = I change/I'm changing my hair color. 2. Dia mengubah segalanya (everything) = He changes everything.

Berubah 1. Warna rambutku berubah! = My hair color changed! 2. Segalanya telah berubah = Everything has changed


Tupakyol

Why are sentences suddenly in a male and distorted voice instead of the female one?


IlseDens

I don't like it either ! Give us back the woman :-)


tsuj1g1r1

Is "es" a Dutch loan? Surely they had ice in Indonesia before the arrival of the Dutch! :O


moacan

yes it's from dutch's ijs.. fun fact we loan the es (ice) from dutch but we loan the salju (snow) from arabic tsalju


caesar_solid

'heat turns ice into water' should be accepted


Matt-T-T

Well that's a false cognate if there ever was one.


IlseDens

Is there a difference between mengubah and berubah ?


nkdijah

Yes, mengubah is an active form, and berubah is like a passive form.

Mengubah 1. Aku mengubah warna (color) rambutku (my hair) = I change/I'm changing my hair color. 2. Dia mengubah segalanya (everything) = He changes everything.

Berubah 1. Warna rambutku berubah! = My hair color changed! 2. Segalanya telah berubah = Everything has changed


dan.yen

Salah, dingin mengubah air menjadi es.


7272624628828d

ı thing its not neceserry to for now this len only for english and ı do not translate this sentences in engilsh guys ı am feeling myself some weird

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.