"Dia berdiri dengan mantap."

Translation:She stands steadily.

August 19, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is this construction with dengan the typical way to make adverbs?


apsukma

yes. english adverbs of manner (...-ly) can be translated into indonesian as "dengan ..." almost everytime. quickly = dengan cepat honestly = dengan jujur gently = dengan lembut

other form of adverbs also works too, for example: well = dengan baik


Keith_APP

He stands up steadily is not accepted.


JamesTWils

I think this is not talking about rising up, but rather standing fast.


KrisHoki

you need to review this series of questions, sometimes only the present is accepted, sometimes only the past. There are several acceptable translations for these sentences.


BalaSteele

since there is dengan word, shouldnt the direct english translation be she stands with steadiness


BrentonNeilsen

I think "she stands with steadiness is a more literal translation


Ramjam720

It seems to me a bit odd, the way that Duolingo requires you to add the word "up" in some exercises, but in this exercise they only require the word stand. I stand up and I stand are the exact same.


symbviol

This should be "Dia berdiri yang mantap."


datsuzokuuu

The meaning should be "dia berdiri dengan tegap" instead of "mantap"


Phil314382

She is standing steadily Is the same. Have a look at this question Duo Lingo


AndyBirtwistle

What is wrong with stands firm


AndyBirtwistle

The usual English is stands firm and its a declaration of intent rather than physical.


EFrisco

I think this means she stood steadily in physical terms, which could be a meaning of "stand firm", except that it has a strong association with the idiomatic meaning "be resolute"


Aleksandro_RU

How can I hear "p" at the end? There are no "p".


gilscot1

She stands steadily is totally meaningless in English - you can stand UNsteadily, but then you would have to say: She is standing unsteadily.


EFrisco

I'm not sure what you mean. "She stands steadily" is one of the simplest types of English sentences, consisting of a pronomial subject, an intransitive verb representing a concrete action in present tense and simple aspect and inflected to agree with the person of the subject, and an adverb. The meaning of the three words together can hardly be debated.


Ayumiao

'She stands steady' would be implying that the person is holding on to their stand, whether moral or physical (eg in a storm). But if you wish to say that a person carries out the act of standing in a steady fashion, you'd need to say 'she stands up steadily' and even then it is feels odd because like gilscot1 says, unsteadily is the adverb more commonly used. Steadiness while standing is the norm, and hardly commented upon.


EFrisco

The implication comes from a metaphorical use of a phrase that literally means to stand steady. If it didn't mean that, then the metaphor wouldn't make sense and nothing useful could be inferred.

"To stand up" means to rise from a non-standing position. While "to stand" can also mean to rise from a non-standing position, it's primary definition is to be stationary and erect.

Whether or not it's a common phrase, it is certainly not meaningless. On the other hand it's non-sense to claim, as gilscot1 did, that one can stand unsteadily, but not steadily, and likewise to claim that a present participial phrase "is standing" must be used instead of the simple present tense verb "stands".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.