1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia berdiri dengan mantap."

"Dia berdiri dengan mantap."

Translation:She stands steadily.

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this construction with dengan the typical way to make adverbs?


Keith_APP

He stands up steadily is not accepted.


JamesTWils

I think this is not talking about rising up, but rather standing fast.


KrisHoki

you need to review this series of questions, sometimes only the present is accepted, sometimes only the past. There are several acceptable translations for these sentences.


anothernobody

Are there other ways to translate "mantap"?


symbviol

This should be "Dia berdiri yang mantap."


deviantnut

The meaning should be "dia berdiri dengan tegap" instead of "mantap"


Phil314382

She is standing steadily Is the same. Have a look at this question Duo Lingo


BalaSteele

since there is dengan word, shouldnt the direct english translation be she stands with steadiness

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.