1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Assalamualaikum, selamat sia…

"Assalamualaikum, selamat siang."

Translation:Greetings, good afternoon.

August 19, 2018

21 Comments


Stardoch

I have mixed feelings about having Assalamualaikum used as a general way to express greetings. I have relatives in Indonesia who aren't Muslim and who would look at me funny if I used this word. There is a whole community of non-Muslim Indonesian speakers who do not use this word because they aren't Muslim.

On the other hand a lot of Muslims in Indonesia (close to 90% of Indonesians are Muslim) use this word in specific settings (it's not that prevalent in daily conversations). Therefore there's absolutely some value in putting it in the course yet it must be emphasized that it is not used everywhere and rarely used if you're not a Muslim.

I suggest it be put in a lesson with spiritual and religious words.


JoelBlackw2

Great idea. As a Christian I must use shalom. I like knowing this word (and similar) but I shouldn’t use it in my context.


a.jerkov

BTW, "Assalamualaikum" means "peace be upon you" and not "greetings"


Flanders1

That's waat I was taught too


Sundoro1

I'm seriously considering giving up on the greetings module. I'm using this program to review my Indonesian before my next trip and thought it best to work my way through it from the start. The greetings module though has serious problems, with many interpretations which seem quite incorrect.

As well, I'm particularly concerned about the inclusion of "assalamualaikum" and "waalaikumsalam". Not because they are Arabic, since many Arabic words have been incorporated to expand the Bahasa Melayu which Bahasa Indonesia is based on (along with Dutch and English words). But because a non-native speaker will never have occasion to use these words. I've travelled all through Indonesia for many years and have never heard these words used at all. I don't doubt that they may be common between some Indonesians but, by their nature, they will never be used with a non-native speaker (with the obvious exception of an Arabic speaker, who will be familiar with them anyway).

There is thus simply no place for them in this course, and certainly not at this level. I wonder how many people have gotten to this point, come across these words, and decided not to proceed any further because of there difficulty and incongruity?


arielkbt

As a nonnative speaker who lived in Indonesia for two years, I heard and used Arabic greetings and expressions on a daily basis.


zhyaisme

Sorry, I am a native Indonesian, though a nonmuslim, and no one greets good afternoon this way, unless you're trying to make things religious-specific, such as in speeches or in an event with lots of Muslims. I've been living for 20+ years here.

This is culturally a religious-specific saying and therefore Duolingo should've been more considerate to use a generally acknowledged formal greeting instead of this. No wonder anyone feels it's uncomfortable and awkward to use, even I don't find it appropriate to use.


B10ndie

I am probably being very naive here as a western woman who is learning some Indonesian absolutely for the opposite reasons than to offend. Because, I think it is respectful to try to converse or at least thank and greet people in their when I travel. The last thing one would want would be to offend someone. And yet I remember as a child speaking some Arabic to friends and they taught me this phrase and used it when I visited their home.


SamForward

Just because you have travelled for years in Indonesia doesn't mean it's not used daily. I lived and worked in Indonesia and hears it 5-10 times a day. Examples are when someonw walks into a shop or warung and is lookkng for the staff, or when you knock on a door to a house. It's not just used in a Mosque. Generally they would never say it to a foreigner unless they know they are a Muslim but for sure if you listen you can hear it constantly.

Whether it should be included is another thing. I've never actually had to say it myself, and never would be expected to say it. The only people that would need to say it are Muslims and surely they already know it.


Sortin

Learning the language is also learning how YOU will be spoken to.

If someone greets you, you should recognize it as a greeting. That's all I see this as.


phil727975

Selamat pagi, siang, sore, malam, tidur. "Siang" is said around midday, whereas "sore" is used in the afternoon. And there goes another heart


LilithTheLilith

When do i use salam ?? I mean has the word greetings two meanings ?


nebeninsel

"Good afternoon" should definitely be "selamat sore", not "siang"!


Rob790395

It does accept good day now as that's what I put


Flanders1

It didn't just now.. end of 2019


zennrevolta

In indonesia, most people use assalamualaikum to greet each other (especially when they greet muslim fellows), but in formal occasions we tend to mix it like "assalamualaikum, salam sejahtera untuk kita semua, shalom, om swastiastu, namo buddaya*"

*if i spell it right

But if you're using it just to greet people directly in general, just say "selamat pagi/siang/sore/malam, salam, or halo/hai"

Or if you know who you're talking to, calling his/her name to greet is enough (Example : "hai budi, halo bayu, etc.)


Beckdang

Assalamualaikum


Pipien123456

I am Indonesian and I am Christian.. I have never used Assalamualaikum.. This greeting just for Muslim..


3PNeuMAk

Good morning should be accepted as a valid answer, as it could be before noon.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.