"Dia tinggal di rumah."

Translation:She stays at home.

August 19, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jawzishere

Couple things here, why doesn't 'he lives in the house' work here?

Also, I've got confirmation from a native speaker that 'He stays at home' is an awkward translation compared to 'He lives at home', which seems to be the more common usage for this kind of sentence and should at least be an acceptable variation.


Bob.Vos

I agree, tinggal can mean to stay and rumah can mean home. But in this sentence I also assumed he/she lives in the house.


duolingotfek

I don't think the translation is awkward. "Tinggal" has two meaning/translation: "stay" and "live"

It means "to stay" if, for example: my mom, my dad and my sister left home to have some dinner. But I "stay at home" (tinggal di rumah) because I am sick. This phrase is commonly used for this context.

"Tinggal" has one more meaning that is commonly used. But I don't think we have the word in English so I'll just explain:

I was running late to work, so I was in a hurry and I forgot to bring my wallet. So we usually say:

Dompet saya tinggal di rumah.

Dompet: Wallet

So, it's like saying: I'm going out, but my wallet accidentally staying at home


Jennifer788056

Because the culture of indonesia.. He does not stay confined to the home.


eastywood

Translation should be "She/He lives at home".


anno35

elsewhere in this program 'tinggal' has been translated as 'live'. Why is, 'she lives at home', not acceptable here?


justmagicalgirl

Well, this, my fellow Indonesian learners, is what we all should be doing during this corona time


justmagicalgirl

TINGGAL DI RUMAH!!!!


gringoton

He lives at home. / He stays home. have very different meanings.


Kate984809

Does it mean "he stays home" as opposed to "everyone else goes to the party"? That's what I thought the Indonesian meant. In that case, in Australia we would more commonly say "he stays home" rather than "he stays at home". But if the sentence is about where he lives, then in Australian English we would never say "stays". Always "lives".


JTJ2Sb

Learning in Indonesia I was always taught that it can mean either if those two things. Indonesian is a very contextual language, as there are no conjugations, few genders, and a strange way of presenting tenses, you have to have context to have the exact translation.


SpaceJocke

First time seeing this word, it only showed live/lives as meanings. So i got it wrong here when tinggal also means stay. Another beta fix required, at least show us the multiple different meanings from the start.


Orangsalam

Saya tinggal di rumah because of the quarantine


Jacob_Hiscock

Semua orang mesti tinggal di rumah karena karantina.


S.J.T.

"She lives at this house" is a common saying in English (especially Australian English) for identifying where someone IS RESIDING.

Mistake my arse! You GAVE US the options of LIVES and HOUSE!


jamezh13

I'd love if someone could clear up the ambiguity everyone else expressed over 'live'/'stay' and 'at home'/'in the house', but additionally: we learned 'selamat datang' means goodbye, but what does it literally mean?


Graeme984993

Selamat datang = Welcome


Mostyn569652

The ambiguity cant be cleared up.... The meaning is actually ambiguous.


alice99848

i said they live at home and it didnt count it, dia can be used as they or she or he so why didnt it work


Jennifer788056

It is close to selamat tingal. But this is a harder g. Being spelled with two t's if there were any audio files we should distinguish these two.


AndreasK1709
<h1>flattenthecurve</h1>

gentil_panda

Does tinggal mean to live somewhere like permanently (one's own house), or to stay somewhere in the sense its not the place we live generally (like a hotel, somene else's house, etc) ?


alice99848

im pretty sure it means to live permanently like saying i live here but not i was born here


Mostyn569652

Lots of people are talking about this question failing to account for the ambiguous meaning if tinggal. Does duolingo even respond to the comments?


crystalatsyrc

If the word "Dia" is he and she according to Duolingo, then how do you know which one it is when talking to someone?


alice99848

its both the gender doesnt matter it can be they also


Garry_G

This app is strange, many bugs! Live at home is correct of course!!!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.