"Dia tinggal di rumah."

Translation:She stays at home.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


jawzishere

Couple things here, why doesn't 'he lives in the house' work here?

Also, I've got confirmation from a native speaker that 'He stays at home' is an awkward translation compared to 'He lives at home', which seems to be the more common usage for this kind of sentence and should at least be an acceptable variation.

August 19, 2018

Bob5988

I agree, tinggal can mean to stay and rumah can mean home. But in this sentence I also assumed he/she lives in the house.

August 25, 2018

eastywood

Translation should be "She/He lives at home".

August 21, 2018

gringoton

He lives at home. / He stays home. have very different meanings.

August 19, 2018

anno35

elsewhere in this program 'tinggal' has been translated as 'live'. Why is, 'she lives at home', not acceptable here?

August 30, 2018

Kate984809

Does it mean "he stays home" as opposed to "everyone else goes to the party"? That's what I thought the Indonesian meant. In that case, in Australia we would more commonly say "he stays home" rather than "he stays at home". But if the sentence is about where he lives, then in Australian English we would never say "stays". Always "lives".

September 8, 2018

SpaceJocke

First time seeing this word, it only showed live/lives as meanings. So i got it wrong here when tinggal also means stay. Another beta fix required, at least show us the multiple different meanings from the start.

September 20, 2018

jameszhou13

I'd love if someone could clear up the ambiguity everyone else expressed over 'live'/'stay' and 'at home'/'in the house', but additionally: we learned 'selamat datang' means goodbye, but what does it literally mean?

December 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.