"Mereka bertemu di siang hari."

Translation:They meet at day time.

August 19, 2018

14 Comments


volumniax

Perhaps, "they meet in the daytime."

August 19, 2018

JamesTWils

Really, "during the day" would be most natural to me, unless this might mean "at daybreak."

August 22, 2018

joeldipops

Well, Siang means "Noonish, give or take a few hours", so "during the day" works, but not "at daybreak".

August 22, 2018

svLjZvvx

yes the english not right

August 20, 2018

dkfour

I think "they meet at midday"

December 12, 2018

joeldipops

"They meet in the afternoon" and "They meet in the middle of the day"?

August 21, 2018

8praisegod

I agree! It seems this website is inconsistent as to what Siang and Sore actually mean. If Siang is 10am-2pm and Sore is 2pm-dark...then both could be considered “afternoon”. However, it is more natural to say “afternoon” for “sore.” And...what English word would be used to translate Siang if it is 10am? “Morning” makes more sense for pagi then siang. I think these are difficult to translate into English because our days are not divided in the same way. Morning is “before noon”. Then there is afternoon which is “after 12 o’clock”. Then evening, which is after dinner. And night which could also be used as after dinner but is used like “malam.”

September 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.