"Mereka bertemu di siang hari."

Translation:They meet at noon.

August 19, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

Perhaps, "they meet in the daytime."


JamesTWils

Really, "during the day" would be most natural to me, unless this might mean "at daybreak."


joeldipops

Well, Siang means "Noonish, give or take a few hours", so "during the day" works, but not "at daybreak".


dkfour

I think "they meet at midday"


Bev425285

I hate losing all credit after 5 mistakes and being forced to begin again. That is not fun.


svLjZvvx

yes the english not right


samomotaro

Why is hari at the end of the sentence? Is it necessary?


joeldipops

"They meet in the afternoon" and "They meet in the middle of the day"?


8praisegod

I agree! It seems this website is inconsistent as to what Siang and Sore actually mean. If Siang is 10am-2pm and Sore is 2pm-dark...then both could be considered “afternoon”. However, it is more natural to say “afternoon” for “sore.” And...what English word would be used to translate Siang if it is 10am? “Morning” makes more sense for pagi then siang. I think these are difficult to translate into English because our days are not divided in the same way. Morning is “before noon”. Then there is afternoon which is “after 12 o’clock”. Then evening, which is after dinner. And night which could also be used as after dinner but is used like “malam.”


Springinbali

This is a very frustrating lesson, with several poor English translations, ambiguous expressions, and a lot of things that are misleading, or just plain wrong.


aine736172

Siang is noonish and/or early afternoon. sore is afternoon.malam is evening...


Ramjam720

How in the H*** is siang "noon"?! Noon is "jam dua belas". Siang is 10 - 2.


aiYJ6q

I am beginning to suspect that siang hari is noon and only noon. Siang by itself is afternoon (late). Is there an Indonesian speaker who can settle this long running issue.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.