1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka bertemu di siang hari…

"Mereka bertemu di siang hari."

Translation:They meet at noon.

August 19, 2018

14 Comments


volumniax

Perhaps, "they meet in the daytime."


JamesTWils

Really, "during the day" would be most natural to me, unless this might mean "at daybreak."


joeldipops

Well, Siang means "Noonish, give or take a few hours", so "during the day" works, but not "at daybreak".


svLjZvvx

yes the english not right


dkfour

I think "they meet at midday"


Bev425285

I hate losing all credit after 5 mistakes and being forced to begin again. That is not fun.


joeldipops

"They meet in the afternoon" and "They meet in the middle of the day"?


8praisegod

I agree! It seems this website is inconsistent as to what Siang and Sore actually mean. If Siang is 10am-2pm and Sore is 2pm-dark...then both could be considered “afternoon”. However, it is more natural to say “afternoon” for “sore.” And...what English word would be used to translate Siang if it is 10am? “Morning” makes more sense for pagi then siang. I think these are difficult to translate into English because our days are not divided in the same way. Morning is “before noon”. Then there is afternoon which is “after 12 o’clock”. Then evening, which is after dinner. And night which could also be used as after dinner but is used like “malam.”


Asqueshons

Why is hari at the end of the sentence? Is it necessary?


aine736172

Siang is noonish and/or early afternoon. sore is afternoon.malam is evening...


Spring57783

This is a very frustrating lesson, with several poor English translations, ambiguous expressions, and a lot of things that are misleading, or just plain wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.