"Tidak ada hujan di musim kemarau."

Translation:There is no rain during the dry season.

August 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

English sentence requires "the" before "dry season."


Mary-Jane009

What about the more natural "it does not rain during the dry season"?


chris544827

dont need the in english


kate541987

Why do we use "di" and not "pada" or something else?


NickyVermeeren

Does 'di' also means 'during'?


Pak_John

No. "di" means at (selama or saat means during)

Strictly speaking, you should instead use "pada" when talking about time but this can sound overly formal so most people use di instead in day-to -day speech:)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.