1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pakaianmu tidak sesuai."

"Pakaianmu tidak sesuai."

Translation:Your clothes are not appropriate.

August 19, 2018

11 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also mean that your clothes do not fit?


AndrewRWood

To second James could this also mean "Your clothes don't fit?" or "Your clothes don't match?"


HenriCooks

I would like to know as well


judy967009

Yes I wondered if it could mean 'your clothes don't match'?


[deactivated user]

    It accepted that as my answer


wolfe.mcbr

    It didn't accept your clothes are not matching


oranglaut

    Like the others here, my question also is why “Your clothes do not match” is wrong? Could a native speaker or the moderator provide some help please?


Meta_Taro

    I'm not native, but I'm seeing a pattern where "sesuai" is followed by "dengan." This might produce the "your clothes don't match" concept. Please confirm!


wyqtor

    Someone from Aceh would probably say this!


Ruslan959750

    This word will be among the most frequent from Grab delivery guys (sesuai aplikasi).


Away54

    "Pakaianmu tidak sesuai" can be meant as: "Cara berpakaian Anda tidak pantas". In English, it'll be "Too Showy", "Too Open, Not Covering some Part of our Body enough", "Too Tight, The Curves of the Body are Visible", "Baywatch", and so on. I couldn't explain this further.

    Or

    The sentence can also be meant, for example, it's said by our parents when everyone wears neat-clean or formal clothes in some events while we use only old or kasual clothes. Our clothes have covered our body, but are unlike the others, or not worth enough compared to others.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.