"Kucing saya pendek."

Translation:My cat is short.

August 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DianaLR

We would say a cat is small rather than short.


lili114354

yes, i agree, ‘small’ would be a much better descriptor for a cat.


garpike

It might be a Manx cat...


melrcc

Yea i agree, this apps sometimes not too correct


888Bruce888

Is that guy burping or hiccuping or maybe both when he says "pendek" →_→ ?


boringtomi

"short" here is only short as the opposite of "tall" or also the opposite of "long"?


sophia.tw

It can refer to both: tinggi (tall) <=> pendek; panjang (long) <=> pendek.


Pol678706

Good question, let's see if anyone can answer.


TonyBerjaya

Cat should be small instead of short. If tail then ok to use: My cat's tail is short.


reva45.

Be positive, maybe the cat has short leg than other cats


Aleksandro_RU

What is happening with the sound? Did the man cough?


Lake877758

I feel this pendek might means not only cat...


Ankojem

I prefer : "Small"


win.metacutie

similar to the word pandak


Annie688334Jolie

small rather than short!!!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.