"Kamu tidak memilih gaun itu."

Translation:You did not choose that dress.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mal205614

Audio rather unclear on "memilih"


MichaelG.845143

Agreed. I entered 'memilik', and it was accepted although wrong.


carbsrule

Is this a command, or just a remark?


Rick392366

Is this a command, or just a remark?

This sentence is a remark.
If it was a command (imperative) , then it would be something like this :

"Jangan pilih gaun itu" = "Dont't choose that dress".


philallthethings

The word to choose is pumili in Tagalog! The native Formosan languages of Taiwan have variants of the same root (pamili, mipili, wapili), and the Oceanic language Maori has 'ki te whiri-whiri'.


IsabellaMaria164

why is : You do not choose that dress not accepted? Actually the sentence can mean both, present and past.


alphagamdeb

I thought Bahasa didn't mark time on the verb. Why is this translated as past tense?


Garry_G

What is the purpose of talking such fast, so the words are quite hard to understand??? Would like to learn, not to guess!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.