"Waalaikumsalam, sampai jumpa."

Translation:Greetings to you, too, goodbye.

August 19, 2018

15 Comments


eastywood

I have not come across this term (Waalaikumsalam) in over ten years of learning Indonesian. Is it commonly used among a large cross-section of Indonesian speakers? Would "salam untukmu juga" not be more appropriate/applicable?

August 19, 2018

Stardoch

This word is used primarily by Muslims. I don't think it should get such a prominent role in this course as non-Muslims basically don't use it.

August 19, 2018

Rossi445650

Its a formality for muslims. We never use it in bali

October 18, 2018

Gerrit765672

This is Arabic rather then Bahasa Indonesia and used primarily by Muslims. Could you please keep Duo Lingo non-religion biased?

August 24, 2018

breakfastbuffets

It is common for languages to have loanwords from other languages. So from a linguistic standpoint, there's nothing wrong with including this word in the course in my opinion.

Furthermore, in many societies, religion and daily life are closely intertwined. If you really wanted to immerse yourself in the culture of the language you're learning, I really don't see anything wrong with learning religious phrases. In fact, it would be extremely endearing to the locals. I'm an atheist myself, but have peppered my speech with many "inshallahs" and "mashallahs" while I was living there.

My main gripe with this question is that there is really no need for someone to learn how to spell "Waalaikumsalam".

September 1, 2018

guupi

Indonesia is the largest muslim country in the world.

September 29, 2018

Rossi445650

Unfortunately

October 18, 2018

TheZakken

i have tried like six different combinations with this sentence. more answers must be added.

September 4, 2018

Ram6969

I don't see the "too" in this sentence. I wrote, "Greetings to you, see you" and it was marked as incorrect. Sampai jumpa means see you...

December 22, 2018

Peter230301

In predominently Moslem places I have found "Salaam aleikum" and "Aleikum salaam" to be biasa speak. Excuse my spelling and grammar please! but I agree that "there is really no need for someone to learn how to spell "Waalaikumsalam".

September 5, 2018

joohannn

Can we keep it religion neutral please.

September 1, 2018

Peter230301

Moslems in general are lot more into Islam than most of us western folks are in to any religion. Their religion is a big part of their lives and as such should not be ignored if you are going to spend time talking to people there. They will use these words when speaking to you so you would be handicapped to not understand or respond.

September 6, 2018

Gerrit765672

In my opinion using "Inshallah" and other such phrases comes close to pretending to be Muslim. This is not right,

September 1, 2018

Peter230301

Sorry Gerrit75672 but I have to disagree with you. In the same vain a non-christian wishing a Christian "Happy Christmas" is hardly pretending to be Christian. It's is reasonable to respect the customs of other countries. "When in Rome...."
Eating babies excepted!

September 30, 2018

scottbradl12

This is Muslim not Indonesian

November 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.