1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše rodina jí maso velmi zř…

"Naše rodina maso velmi zřídka."

Translation:Our family eats meat very infrequently.

August 19, 2018

4 Comments


OlesDrow

Our family seldom eats meat It says, that I need to write "VERY seldom". Doesn't "seldom" translate as zřídka?


BoneheadBass

Yes, zřídka means "seldom." But velmi means "very," and without it, the translation (CZ>EN) is incomplete.


kerfar

Why 'quite rarely' is not accepted?


VladaFu

quite is "docela", "celkem"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.