"Biasanya, mereka langsung berangkat sekolah."

Translation:Usually, they go to school right away.

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


antspants01

I'm not sure I understand whether berangkat means to go to or to leave/depart a place as the correct answer was go to school but highlighted answer in the word means to leave.

August 19, 2018

setijoso

formally it means leave/depart "pergi" means go, but you can use "berangkat" colloquially as go in everyday language. Like for example in english you could say "we should leave now, it's getting late" or "we should go, it's getting late" it's the same concept.

October 21, 2018

antspants01

I'm not sure I understand whether berangkat means to go to or to leave/depart a place as the correct answer was go to school but highlighted answer in the word means to leave.

August 19, 2018

Astrocalles

'They go directly to school'

should be accepted

January 16, 2019

Angela927992

the preposition "ke" should precede berangkat to make the meaning clear

February 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.