1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka minta teh manis."

"Mereka minta teh manis."

Translation:They ask for sweetened tea.

August 19, 2018

19 Comments


eastywood

"Sweet tea" should also be an acceptable translation.


ModernApothecary

I typed my answer rather than use the word bank and "sweet tea" was accepted


AScam0

not for me :-( reported 26-02-19 I take that back! I had the wrong pronoun, sorry team! :-o


Mickey_P

They request sweet tea should be correct. The word 'request' is given as an alternative


RobertEddy

Difference between minta and meminta?


duolingotfek

Meminta = prefix "me-" + base word "pinta"

For daily conversation, just drop the "me-"


Cal36028

If it's minta, it's informal. If it's meminta it's formal. Forgive me if I'm wrong


BagasPrako

Both are acceptable


Douglas131972

They ask for sweet tea


CassiopeiaLyra

couldn't 'minta' also be translated as 'order' as opposed to 'ask for'?


Cal36028

Order also means memesan


AbdullahAAK

Minta = to ask or to ask for? E.g saya minta Mileena Then am i asking for Mileena, or asking Mileena?


Caroline34319

I wrote "They want sweet tea" and got it wrong. Isn't 'minta' similar to 'want' in English?


__CF__

Literally, 'minta' means 'ask', but in many contexts like these, a free translation into 'want' would be fine in my opinion. Duolingo often requires very very literal translations.


TJR696322

sweat tea or sweatend tea is the same in Indonesia. Sweat tea was considered wrong here when i typed it but duolingo is wrong in this case. Minta is informal and meminta is formal so used in writing.


Mariayeoji

Be careful to ask for 'sweat tea' ;) You don't want 'perspiration tea', do you? ^-^


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

they ask for sweet tea should be excepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.