"Mereka minta teh manis."

Translation:They ask for sweetened tea.

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


Mickey_P

They request sweet tea should be correct. The word 'request' is given as an alternative

August 24, 2018

eastywood

"Sweet tea" should also be an acceptable translation.

August 19, 2018

ModernApothecary

I typed my answer rather than use the word bank and "sweet tea" was accepted

August 20, 2018

AScam0

not for me :-( reported 26-02-19 I take that back! I had the wrong pronoun, sorry team! :-o

February 26, 2019

RobertEddy

Difference between minta and meminta?

September 15, 2018

BagasPrako

Both are acceptable

October 4, 2018

Cal36028

If it's minta, it's informal. If it's meminta it's formal. Forgive me if I'm wrong

October 12, 2018

CassiopeiaLyra

couldn't 'minta' also be translated as 'order' as opposed to 'ask for'?

September 19, 2018

Cal36028

Order also means memesan

October 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.