"Saya keluar!"

Translation:I go out!

August 19, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jawzishere

My native friend found this to be quite a weird exclamation to teach newbies as it apparently is only ever used in porn when the guy ejaculates lol.

Probably best not to exclaim this when you're leaving somewhere!


Cameron298

Well then, don't think I'll be saying this at all


Rick392366

My native friend found this to be quite a weird exclamation to teach newbies as it apparently is only ever used in porn when the guy ejaculates lol.

Probably best not to exclaim this when you're leaving somewhere!

LOL
This sentence can also be used in other situations as well.
Look at the following :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28506875


PeterDrew9

Considering all the other euphemistically sexual sentences stern about in the lessons probably not an accident.


MaximilianoJ.

I go out = Saya pergi keluar.........Saya keluar = I leave


qZzR1d1d

Could it also be ‘I leave’ or ´I exit’?


Rick392366

Could it also be ‘I leave’ or ´I exit’?

"I leave" = "saya berangkat"

"I exit" is better, although I can imagine (see comment above) that also this translation can be associated with certain types of movies.


qZzR1d1d

Ok thanks! I’ll stick with saya berangkat then


AlaskanSharon

Hey Rick, the greatest DL INDO HERO! We ❤️ U!

It doesn’t accept “I exit.”


hectorlqr

Is the audio right? Is keluar pronounced more like kluar?


Keith_APP

I answered I come out and Duolingo suggested I came out. Well I admit I come out is not great but making it past tense helps?


EmPulse2

There is no tense in Indonesian, came out is fine. I am reporting it.


Rien303

Yes, that's why come or came should both be correct. I also had that issue, thanks for reporting :)


Ria___

In this case, should "I get out" also be accepted? As you would from a car, a house, a room, etc.


curryrice33

I said "I am exiting". Shouldn't that be right? How is it wrong...


dgaeremie

Shouldn't "leave" be accepted too


kimpatria

Who says "I come out"?


GueniverR

Can't it also mean "I am outside (at the moment)"?


Rick392366

Can't it also mean "I am outside (at the moment)"?

I am outside = Saya di luar


GueniverR

Oh, right. Thank you!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.