"Saya keluar!"

Translation:I go out!

August 19, 2018

16 Comments


jawzishere

My native friend found this to be quite a weird exclamation to teach newbies as it apparently is only ever used in porn when the guy ejaculates lol.

Probably best not to exclaim this when you're leaving somewhere!

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

My native friend found this to be quite a weird exclamation to teach newbies as it apparently is only ever used in porn when the guy ejaculates lol.

Probably best not to exclaim this when you're leaving somewhere!

LOL
This sentence can also be used in other situations as well.
Look at the following :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28506875

August 19, 2018

Cameron221258

Well then, don't think I'll be saying this at all

April 7, 2019

Maximilian470418

I go out = Saya pergi keluar.........Saya keluar = I leave

December 21, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Could it also be ‘I leave’ or ´I exit’?

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

Could it also be ‘I leave’ or ´I exit’?

"I leave" = "saya berangkat"

"I exit" is better, although I can imagine (see comment above) that also this translation can be associated with certain types of movies.

August 19, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Ok thanks! I’ll stick with saya berangkat then

August 19, 2018

GueniverR

Can't it also mean "I am outside (at the moment)"?

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

Can't it also mean "I am outside (at the moment)"?

I am outside = Saya di luar

August 19, 2018

GueniverR

Oh, right. Thank you!

August 19, 2018

Keith_APP

I answered I come out and Duolingo suggested I came out. Well I admit I come out is not great but making it past tense helps?

August 31, 2018

EmPulse2

There is no tense in Indonesian, came out is fine. I am reporting it.

September 1, 2018

Rien303

Yes, that's why come or came should both be correct. I also had that issue, thanks for reporting :)

September 6, 2018

Ria___

In this case, should "I get out" also be accepted? As you would from a car, a house, a room, etc.

October 9, 2018

KimArveen

Who says "I come out"?

October 26, 2018

dgaeremie

Shouldn't "leave" be accepted too

January 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.