1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa jumlah sepatumu?"

"Berapa jumlah sepatumu?"

Translation:How many shoes do you have?

August 19, 2018

16 Comments


8praisegod

You could say “How many shoes do you have?” That would be more natural in English.


Makoto_Ninja

What is the number of your shoes?


GERG297672

The question actually asks: "In total how many shoes do you have?"


chuman205

I said "how many shoes do you have" and it was accepted.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

what is the sum of your shoes was wrong I feel it should be correct


evebergin1

I don't understand why punya is not used here?


chuman205

Literally, it’s close to “what’s the total of your shoes?” but in english we’d say “how many shoes do you have?”


SamLewtas

Is jumlah essential to the context here - surely Berapa sepatumu? Is fine?


Brandon936466

yes and no... if it was in Indonesia and their was context this would be completely fine as they try and use the least words possibly normally.

you could also say berapa sepatumu punya 'how many shoes you have'

If you said berapa sepatumu, and they didn't understand, you may hear 'jumlah' asked back to clarify or 'saya punya' for 'i have?'

this sentence is not very good in my opinion, Jumlah is not used very much in normal Indonesian day to day, only really used when you or an Indonesian person is clarifying if there is confusion and commonly the word jumlahnya 'the total" may be heard if they are confused about if you want to pay for everything or if you are paying for multiple people for example it may be used instead of 'harganya' (the price is). at least that was my experience spending a few months there.

however i found 'semua' for all is used alot instead of the above as well.

not sure if that was helpful haha,


SamLewtas

Thanks Brandon. Interesting point about the context. I spent 6 weeks there and used to speak a little too and it is that minimilism I love about the language


Allverdizade

"What is the number of shoes you've" blew my mind


AVAX3M

"How many are your shoes" is also accepted.


Snoezi

Is berapa banyak possible instead of berapa jumlah?


UpzahwvW

At first glance, I thought this sentence "Berapa jumlah sepatumu?" was asking how much was the amount (of money) I paid for my shoes.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.