"Aku suka kamu."

Translation:I like you.

August 19, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kdhy11

What is the difference between Aku and Saya? Both are translated as "I". When should Aku be used, and when should Saya be used?


Iksaan

Saya is a formal pronoun, while Aku is informal. Still, using Aku is still considered friendly. But for strangers, use Saya.


IgorMarino2

Thank you for your answer.


doJob1

Afaik saya is 'the polite form of aku'


TonyBerjaya

A straightforward confession


SammyXu_

The audio is so awful


Rheiners

sounds like the man is dying


jac.quesk

sounds like a wheeze


[deactivated user]

    Can't it mean "I love you"?


duolingotfek

    Yes, but we have a word for "love", it is "cinta". "Cinta" is considered a stronger feeling.


RamenDutchman

    Thanks, I'm going to surprise my gf who is Indonesian with this and let you know how bad it went :D


STITCH_rd

    So how did it go?


Rheiners

    hey @ramendutchman...did it work bro?


SilverA_0070

    how bad did it went??


Adrian994409

    So she broke up with you?


Cherry305928

    I was about to ask this


SilverA_0070

    ikr, duolingo just said it likes us, I like it tooooooooo


SymeusTheSlicer

    "Suka" sounds like the word for "like" in Japanese, 好き(suki). Easier to remember for me.


Nayon_mala

    Aku suka kamukhh.. Hahaha


RocketJunk

    It sounds like "I vomit you" in Tagalog lol sorry


Kurai29

    Does that supposed to be funny? or...


SalmaSaifu

    Yo why did the audio sound like a voice crack? Accurate but still


Jay.777

    Saya sudah sangat mencintai bahasa Indonesia.


Alejandrew503

    Can I say "Aku suka ama kamu" to say "I love you"?


jonlittle22

    I like you too duo ;)


Nuhano

    Does anyone find that the voice sounds weird at the end? It's kinda hilarious to me :v


imsilk

    aku suka kamOOH


Bev425285

    Anda is capitalized and kamu isn't. Why?


AVAX3M

    "Anda" is always capitalized.


H.Holliday

    It might add to the level of formality given to a stranger. Also, it is interesting that Indonesian capitalises "Anda" (You), whereas English capitalises "I". Perhaps indicative of the egocentrism or individualism of English-speaking cultures. Indonesian, conversely, emphasises the respect on the other by capitalising "Anda". (Also, "saya" is not capitalised)


Nmangamer1

    Is there any conjugation in indonesian?


akucintaDani

    There can be in some sentences, but not this one.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.