1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku suka kamu."

"Aku suka kamu."

Translation:I like you.

August 19, 2018

27 Comments


Kdhy11

What is the difference between Aku and Saya? Both are translated as "I". When should Aku be used, and when should Saya be used?


Iksaan

Saya is a formal pronoun, while Aku is informal. Still, using Aku is still considered friendly. But for strangers, use Saya.


IgorMarino2

Thank you for your answer.


XxRenegade

Although this only applies in Malaysian lang.


H.Holliday

This is simply not true. Aku and saya are both used extensively in Indonesian conversation. The user named 'Iksaan' is correct.


SteveMcQue18

I found in Malaysia they tend not to use formal pronouns. If I ring a doctor in Malaysia the receptionist will say Kamu. In Indonesia they say Anda


doJob1

But afaik 'kau' is the informal word.. Kamu is still considered formal (i.e. teacher in school usually use 'kamu' while speaking to a student)


SaintJemima

Aku is used primarily as Malaysian slang?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all. It's not slang, it's a real Indonesian word, accepted in notable dictionaries.


doJob1

Afaik saya is 'the polite form of aku'


[deactivated user]

    Can't it mean "I love you"?


duolingotfek

    Yes, but we have a word for "love", it is "cinta". "Cinta" is considered a stronger feeling.


TonyBerjaya

    A straightforward confession


Bev425285

    Anda is capitalized and kamu isn't. Why?


AVAX3M

    "Anda" is always capitalized.


Nmangamer1

    Is there any conjugation in indonesian?


hopkey123

    There can be in some sentences, but not this one.


SammyXu_

    The audio is so awful


IbnuMala

    Aku suka kamukhh.. Hahaha


MalikIbrahimF

    Nyasar kadie nyong, ke rek diajar sunda jeng jawa ah


nuraini639932

    Follow my insta : @e.nuyy_


Violet138039

    Really?! You guys?! Instagram?! Followers?! ಠ_ಠ


MalikIbrahimF

    Follow malikibrahimf too


HiMeCriss

    Here's mine: @cristiiii.__.4life

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.