"Aku suka kamu."

Translation:I like you.

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


Kdhy11

What is the difference between Aku and Saya? Both are translated as "I". When should Aku be used, and when should Saya be used?

August 19, 2018

Iksaan

Saya is a formal pronoun, while Aku is informal. Still, using Aku is still considered friendly. But for strangers, use Saya.

August 22, 2018

XxRenegade

Although this only applies in Malaysian lang.

October 17, 2018

varigby

Really? So, in Indonesian you can just use saya only?

November 17, 2018

SaintJemima

Aku is used primarily as Malaysian slang?

November 16, 2018

H.Holliday

This is simply not true. Aku and saya are both used extensively in Indonesian conversation. The user named 'Iksaan' is correct.

November 21, 2018

IgorMarino2

Thank you for your answer.

September 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can't it mean "I love you"?

    January 22, 2019

nuraini639932

    Follow my insta : @e.nuyy_

    April 12, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.