1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jaket dan sarung tangan."

"Jaket dan sarung tangan."

Translation:Jacket and gloves.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


waltcamp45

In Indonesian, is "gloves" plural in this context? Would a better English translation be "Coat and gloves"?


RanzoG

Is there a lot of call for jacket and glove(s) in Indonesia?

And didn't the lesson begin with teaching that "coat" is /mantel/. Coat...jacket... random!


uninico

The correct translation for this should be "Jacket/blazer and gloves."

Coat is "mantel", a different heaviness to it as opposed to a jacket which is typically lighter. In natural conversation if you were speaking of just one glove, that would be pointed out, so the correct translation should be "gloves".


ShariqueZaidi

2 month ago you posted but still no one corrected it...


[deactivated user]

    Do sarung and rangan have meaning each?


EFrisco

    Sarung means sarong or tight-fitting garment. Tangan means hand. So sarung tangan means a tight-fitting garment for the hand.


9D2

    jacket and glove (without s) is also correct


EFrisco

    so glove = hand sarong in Indonesian?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.