"He drinks, I eat."

Translation:Dia minum, saya makan.

August 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kdhy11

Is there a typo here? Dia = he / she. But "Ia minum, saya makan" is the solution. What does "Ia" mean? It appears in a few other questions also.


Jake929031

Ia means Dia. Indonesians shorten and change words frequently.


Julian_L.

'ia' also means "he/she", but I don't know if there is any difference between that word and 'dia'.


Jake929031

No there isn't.


caesar_solid

saya is formal, aku is casual


Jake929031

Aku is used usual for people you already know. Indonesians often use their own name in place of aku or saya.


Jake929031

Should use 'and' otherwise english is weird.


Pak_Yos

Dia minum susu, saya makan susu. Ya, saya suka susu


Marcel983107

I think it's the accent. You can also say "Aku" instead of "Saya".


nepovinn

What is the difference between "Saya" and "Aku" ? https://www.italki.com/question/208866


Pak_Yos

Saya is more formal than aku.


ofnkrtffl

There is no escape

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.