"Greetings."

Translation:Salam.

August 19, 2018

17 Comments


Gerrit765672

This is Arabic rather than Indonesian. There are non-Muslims too in Indonesia

August 19, 2018

JoelBlackw2

Yes, an Indonesian friend told me this is an Arabic greeting for Muslims. Christians for example, use shalom. A few Muslim groups forbid this greeting for use by other religions.

Still, it's good to know it. But, maybe it shouldn't be in the basics.

August 19, 2018

Mantic0rn

Yeah, my family over there aren't Muslim and they never use the Arabic greetings.

August 23, 2018

ingochris

Agreed, my friend was confused when I used this to greet her.

October 30, 2018

Anna604889

Shalom for Christians!? Is it not an Hebrew greetings!?

January 31, 2019

Cameron221258

They should change the tooltip of "Greetings" to "Greetings (muslim/islamic)"

April 19, 2019

TaharretMuslugu

please ı hate when somebody speaking about arabics they all looking to muslim we turks are too muslim endoniasan too afganistan too iran too bosnia too this isnt arabic greetings this is muslim's greetings

October 11, 2018

lanawee

2010 census shows 87,18% of the Indonesian population of 237.6 million people are Moslem, 6,96% Protestant, 2,9% Catholic, 1,69% Hindu, 0,72% Buddhist, 0,05% Confucian, 0,13% other religions, and 0,38% did not answer.

It would be better if alternatives are given for correct answers. There are different ways to say "Greetings" in different environments in Indonesia.

Indonesians say "salam" to mean "greeting" or "regard" as in please send my regards, or to mean shake hands. I think that word is from Arabic. The word salam has been used for a very long time.

Assalamualaikum sounds similar to "shalom alaichem" in Hebrew, "peace be upon you".

In my place, people usually just say Selamat pagi/siang/sore/malam, or halo (hello). It is unusual for people to say "Greetings!", maybe only when you are giving a speech.

August 21, 2018

Jason363592

This is NOT Indonesian... this is Arabic. Please keep religious-specific language out of the Indonesian language course. It is offensive to non Mulsim peoples in the country (of which there are MANY millions) who do not use Arabic greetings. I suggest using "Selamat + time of day" or a simple "Halo".

September 22, 2018

jpVfrWMO

Was this question prepared by a Muslim? I would prefer if duolingo kept all questions neutral instead of introducing a religious tone.

September 4, 2018

werewere-wolfy

I had to tap the right answer, and both options would have been right anyway! What is that about? Not that I am complaining in this case, but with all this As(s)alamualaikum, Salam and counter greeting "something-alaikumsalam" stuff, it starts to feel a bit like religious brainwashing. In particular, if there is no explanation as to any religious indication and is just taught as general greeting.

August 19, 2018

JiaHou

This seems more specific for Muslims. It would probably be appropriate to provide a secular form.

August 22, 2018

poop_zombi

Please Duolingo... I don't wanna learn the muslim stuffs. Just teach us to greet someone in a normal way.

December 27, 2018

classjustice

Makes sense to teach it. Nobodys going to become a muslim accidentally, jeez. Calm down.

January 16, 2019

Louis_Teo

This is Islamic equivalent of Shalom.... may peace be with you. Preferred to be used between Muslims only. Weird for non-Muslims to greet with this.

March 18, 2019

JimCraney

Assalamualaikum is Arabic, not Indonesian as asked. This is not used in Hindu Bali.

March 27, 2019

Corn760657

Can you please remove this one.. too confusing!

February 18, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.