"Dia diduga menjadi pengacara oleh hakim."

Translation:He is suspected of becoming a lawyer by a judge.

August 19, 2018

7 Comments


antspants01

I wonder if "he is suspected of becoming a lawyer by a/the judge." could be added?

August 19, 2018

volumniax

Agree with antspants. Lawyer requires the indefinite article, and judge requires either definite (if the particular judge is known) or indefinite (if the fact of this judge's suspicions, but not the judge's identity, is known).

August 21, 2018

woa7dSD5

Well, now it's "He is suspected of becoming a lawyer by a judge." Thanks to the DL team for being responsive, and it's grammatically correct; but it still seems off somehow. Is it me? Is it lack of context? Or could it be improved still further?

November 30, 2018

antspants01

I wonder if "he is suspected of becoming a lawyer by a/the judge." could be added?

August 19, 2018

Tim371925

Both the Indonesian and English are a bit odd but the point of the exercise (and many others here) is to understand the grammar involved. Still, Indonesians do tend to use the passive voice (di~) quite a lot and drop articles, which makes for odd English translations. But that's a cultural phenomenon not a grammatical one.

December 5, 2018

sapere__aude

Yes, the course has some nice, fun sentences - but this one is just strange, and no matter how you twist it it doesn't have a fluid translation into English

I would change / remove it.

December 27, 2018

TedMejiro

I woukd also suggest changing it. The neaning distracts frim understanding the structure. Change pengacara to pencuri.

April 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.