1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Makanan kami dilihat oleh ko…

"Makanan kami dilihat oleh koki tampan!"

Translation:Our food is seen by a handsome chef!

August 19, 2018

10 Comments


antspants01

This sentence is broken because "seen" wasn't available to use. I could only write "Our food is see by a handsome chef!"


Ccf-Uk

It worked fine for me. I think they fixed it?


dwOxHTZv

Nonsensical sentence. "Prepared", perhaps, but not "seen".


Kanrei

Why isn't it possible to write "...by the handsome chef"? When do I know when a word is the or a?


MartinBahasa

same as in english you would use "by the handsome chef" only if you were speaking about some specific chef Indonesian has the identic principle. In that case you woul use "oleh koki yang tampa" (there are several chefs and you want to point out on the handsome one...for example you spoke about him already before and now you mention him again)

In this case it was just any handsome chef, you have never heard about him before you just saw he was handsome.


tsuj1g1r1

Chefs are also called cooks.


Fosdick1

Why is my answer "Our food is seen by a handsome cook" wrong?


RubenSanto186093

With 'a' i think should be seseorang koki tampan


Origin5world5_

What is the difference between 'indah', 'cantik', and 'tampan'? They all are translated as beautiful. Are they replaceble by eachother?


Difa01011

Indah and cantik mean "beautiful," but are generally used for female subjects. Tampan means "handsome" and is generally used for male subjects.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.