"Makanan kami dilihat oleh koki tampan!"

Translation:Our food is seen by a handsome chef!

August 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwOxHTZv

Nonsensical sentence. "Prepared", perhaps, but not "seen".


esterhammerfic

I'm usually understanding when it comes to some of the strange examples in this course, but this sentence is really bad


antspants01

This sentence is broken because "seen" wasn't available to use. I could only write "Our food is see by a handsome chef!"


Ccf-Uk

It worked fine for me. I think they fixed it?


obodobodo

"Seen" is a passive voice (verb 3) from "See" Seen = dilihat (The Object becomes the Subject) See = melihat


dieprinzessin

why not an attractive cook :(


Kanrei

Why isn't it possible to write "...by the handsome chef"? When do I know when a word is the or a?


MartinBahasa

same as in english you would use "by the handsome chef" only if you were speaking about some specific chef Indonesian has the identic principle. In that case you woul use "oleh koki yang tampa" (there are several chefs and you want to point out on the handsome one...for example you spoke about him already before and now you mention him again)

In this case it was just any handsome chef, you have never heard about him before you just saw he was handsome.


tsuj1g1r1

Chefs are also called cooks.


Fosdick1

Why is my answer "Our food is seen by a handsome cook" wrong?


Wira_basa

It is correct and Duolingo has accepted it.


RubenSanto186093

With 'a' i think should be seseorang koki tampan


Origin5world5_

What is the difference between 'indah', 'cantik', and 'tampan'? They all are translated as beautiful. Are they replaceble by eachother?


Difa01011

Indah and cantik mean "beautiful," but are generally used for female subjects. Tampan means "handsome" and is generally used for male subjects.


rama720731

Our meals were seen by the handsome chef!


Steve570450

I accidentally capitalized handsome and it gave it to me is wrong


Mike336416

In English, it could be said: Our food was seen to by a handsome chef. But that answer was not accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.