"I want to pay for my meal."

Translation:Saya mau bayar makanan saya.

August 19, 2018

14 Comments


Mijntje43116

Makananku not the correct for my food?

November 27, 2018

Vismaior

i second that - why "saya mau bayar makananku" is wrong?

February 16, 2019

SWybrow

I gave the answer "Saya mau bayar untuk makanan saya" but this was marked as wrong because I included untuk = for. Why is the "for" (i.e. "untuk") omitted?

August 19, 2018

lanawee

We say bayar something, not bayar untuk something. When I learned English, I had a similar question, why say pay for, not just pay this, pay that.

August 21, 2018

Desiderata322

I answered "Aku mau bayar makanan saya" and it was marked wrong. Why?

December 3, 2018

NicolasDes44096

Same. They should accept.

January 25, 2019

lanawee

It is not wrong, but it will be unusual. If you always refer to yourself as "saya", as a habit, then you would say "saya" most of the time. Saya mau bayar makanan saya. If you habitually use "aku", you would say aku mau bayar makananku.

March 17, 2019

MusashiMoto

This helps, terima kasih!

April 10, 2019

Cameron221258

I remember 'bayar' as 'buy' since they sound very similar... Maybe this'll help someone else :)

April 10, 2019

Bauldoff

Glad I'm not the only one that uses cheap mnemonics to learn… just like how “pasar’ is phonetically close to “bazaar” :-D

April 10, 2019

Bauldoff

I answered “Saya mau bayar makananku” and was marked wrong. Checking to see if this is acceptable or not.

March 17, 2019

lanawee

It is not wrong. It is unusual though to use saya and aku in the same sentence.

March 17, 2019

Bauldoff

Makes sense. I appreciate the info!

March 17, 2019

Mijntje43116

In another question I posted someone anwsered that if you use saya than it should be makanan saya. If you use aku -> then you can use makananku. \Or if there is no saya or aku in the sentece :-)

March 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.