"I want to pay for my meal."

Translation:Saya mau bayar makanan saya.

August 19, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mijntje43116

Makananku not the correct for my food?


Vismaior

i second that - why "saya mau bayar makananku" is wrong?


go.josh

"saya mau bayar makananku" i also came here to call BS on this one... they said i was wrong. :(


AVAX3M

You have to be consistent. If you use "saya" or "aku", use it in the entire sentence. And never combine them.

  • Saya mau bayar makanan saya.
  • Aku mau bayar makanan aku.
  • Aku mau bayar makananku.

You have to be consistent. If you use "saya" or "aku", use it in the entire sentence. And never combine them.

  • Saya mau bayar makanan saya.
  • Aku mau bayar makanan aku.
  • Aku mau bayar makananku.

This is because "saya" is more formal than "aku".


AVAX3M

You have to be consistent. If you use "saya" or "aku", use it in the entire sentence. And never combine them.

  • Saya mau bayar makanan saya.
  • Aku mau bayar makanan aku.
  • Aku mau bayar makananku.

This is because "saya" is more formal than "aku".


Barbara213341

It is also correct! Tetapi Duo belum tahu itu :-)


Kalhym

It's correct, but slightly unformal, maybe duolingo want you to use a formal one as 'saya'


Cameron298

I remember 'bayar' as 'buy' since they sound very similar... Maybe this'll help someone else :)


Bauldoff

Glad I'm not the only one that uses cheap mnemonics to learn… just like how “pasar’ is phonetically close to “bazaar” :-D


ScottFento3

That's because they're derived from the same word.


ScottFento3

Ya, but 'beli' sounds closer and actually mean to buy.


PauloMuffato

Yea, and in Portuguese and Spanish we use "pagar", which is phonetically similar.


SWybrow

I gave the answer "Saya mau bayar untuk makanan saya" but this was marked as wrong because I included untuk = for. Why is the "for" (i.e. "untuk") omitted?


lanawee

We say bayar something, not bayar untuk something. When I learned English, I had a similar question, why say pay for, not just pay this, pay that.


Mijntje43116

In another question I posted someone anwsered that if you use saya than it should be makanan saya. If you use aku -> then you can use makananku. \Or if there is no saya or aku in the sentece :-)


Kirstenv.l.

What is the difference between membayar and bayar? Here they wanted me to pick the sentence with membayar, while before I learned bayar


akucintaDani

Bayar is the root word of membayar, though i haven't gotten them down exactly when to use which either


Desiderata322

I answered "Aku mau bayar makanan saya" and it was marked wrong. Why?


lanawee

It is not wrong, but it will be unusual. If you always refer to yourself as "saya", as a habit, then you would say "saya" most of the time. Saya mau bayar makanan saya. If you habitually use "aku", you would say aku mau bayar makananku.


MusashiMoto

This helps, terima kasih!


Desiderata322

Thank you for your explanation. Now I understand better!


NicolasDes44096

Same. They should accept.


ScottFento3

Have to disagree. Using Aku and Saya together in the same sentence is incorrect, just like mixing tu and vous in the same sentence for the same person would be in French.


Bauldoff

I answered “Saya mau bayar makananku” and was marked wrong. Checking to see if this is acceptable or not.


lanawee

It is not wrong. It is unusual though to use saya and aku in the same sentence.


ScottFento3

My Javanese partner, whose father was a professional Bahasa Indonesia teacher in the government schools for 30 years, says that, unfortunately, it is wrong and would sound wrong and be confusing to a native. Indonesian is not like English where we are very used to people not speaking correct grammar. While many people here in Indonesia do not always use the appropriate grammar (e.g., bayar versus membayar), they make mistakes and simplifications that are Indonesian to the ear. Our mistakes are not like those and are not readily understood.


Bauldoff

Makes sense. I appreciate the info!


[deactivated user]

    "Saya ingin membayar makan saya."

    That should have been accepted.


MieAnita

    I most often hear Indonesians use, "Saya minta bon, tolong" (can I ask for the bill, please) or just "Bon, tolong."However, we were taught to say, "Mohon, saya minta bon." Which is the correct way?


H.pJVc

    If you say "Mohon, saya minta bon." I guess they know you are not from Indonesia


ScottFento3

    Yes, that's more Malay sounding to many Indonesians. "Saya minta bon, tolong" is good Indonesian but does not quite mean "Can I ask for the bill, please?" Minta means the idea of "asking for [something]" versus tanya which is to ask a question. I believe it would help to think of minta as to "request [something]." The "Can" part is not there in the Indonesian. I believe that "Boleh saya minta bon, tolong?" is closer to what you are trying -- meaning, if I have this right, "May I have [request] the bill, please?" where the asking part of 'minta' is implied in the sentence structure and with the '?' intonation.


MieAnita

    I usually ask, "Boleh saya bayar rekening-ku?" Is it acceptable? Indonesian slang seriously messes with my head. Please, help me.


H.pJVc

    if they give you the bill it should be allright :-)


Karthik03121811

    Saya mau membayar makananku unless you are expecting Aku mau membayar makananku!


EFrisco

    Keep in mind that makananku is a contraction of makanan aku.

    You're not supposed to use saya and aku in the same sentence. Just use one or the other.

    If you want to use aku, then you have to use makananku or makanan aku. If you want to use saya, then you have to use makanan saya.

    Also be aware that these two pronouns may have some different politeness conotations. Aku is a less humble word and is normally used in casual conversation with family and peers or when speaking to younger or inferior people. Saya is more humble and is used in formal situations, and when addressing superiors, customers, or elders.


H.pJVc

    makanan saya = makananku ?


EFrisco

    makananku is like a contraction of makanan aku. It means the same as makanan saya, but is less humble. Aku is used with peers or juniors, but usually not with elders, guests, or customers.


Hunterislearning

    I put Aku mau bayar makanan saya and that was incorrect


ScottFento3

    Yes, as above explained. I think this might help, but not sure: You're an 8-year-old kid; next door is an imposing Mrs. Elisabeth Smith. You dad asks you do go and borrow a cup of sugar; reluctantly you go and ask, "Lizzy, may I borrow some of Madam's sugar?" She'd look at you like you're from Mars.


LMClem

    I find the prompts/hints in the Indonesian course confounding. For example top hint for "I" was "saya" but top hint for "my meal" was "makananku" instead of "makanan saya". Other language courses manage better consistency of the gramnar in their hints and it makes it much less confusing to learn those languages when only using the phone app (where the bulk of the grammar info is not readily accessible)


NicholasWo924530

    Should hendak be accepted? i know this is more Malaysian but it still exists in bahasa indonesia


ScottFento3

    This is not much more than an educated guess, but I would advise against. So many of the Indonesians I meet speak Indonesian as their second language. In 11 years I've met only two, younger folk who spoke it as their first language. "Hendak" is definitely Malay, and I believe that over the last 75 years since independence, and centuries since the first splitting of the language, Indonesian and Malay have split too much, except for a small amount of words. To the vast majority of Indonesians who speak Indonesian as their second language, as their lingua franca, they will not understand this, especially from a non-native speaker.


Lukas528718

    I'm right to say: saya mau bayar makananku.

    What's wrong? The Indonesian speakers use "ku" in the final of a word to express possessive "my".


ScottFento3

    No, that's not right. What's wrong is that you are mixing "linguistic honorifics." In plain speech, you are using a formal and informal pronoun for the same person==>saya (formal), 'ku from aku (informal) in the same sentence for you. This would sound very strange to native Indonesians.

    You must say either "Saya mau bayar makanan saya" or "Aku mau bayar makananku."

    You should not mix them.


BOYMUH

    Saya mau membayar makanan saya.


ColinFine

    Other comments seem to be saying that -ku is a form of aku, and doesn't mix with saya in the same sentence. Is that the case?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.