1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I want to pay for my meal."

"I want to pay for my meal."

Translation:Saya mau bayar makanan saya.

August 19, 2018

34 Comments


Mijntje43116

Makananku not the correct for my food?


Vismaior

i second that - why "saya mau bayar makananku" is wrong?


go.josh

"saya mau bayar makananku" i also came here to call BS on this one... they said i was wrong. :(


AVAX3M

You have to be consistent. If you use "saya" or "aku", use it in the entire sentence. And never combine them.

  • Saya mau bayar makanan saya.
  • Aku mau bayar makanan aku.
  • Aku mau bayar makananku.

You have to be consistent. If you use "saya" or "aku", use it in the entire sentence. And never combine them.

  • Saya mau bayar makanan saya.
  • Aku mau bayar makanan aku.
  • Aku mau bayar makananku.

This is because "saya" is more formal than "aku".


AVAX3M

You have to be consistent. If you use "saya" or "aku", use it in the entire sentence. And never combine them.

  • Saya mau bayar makanan saya.
  • Aku mau bayar makanan aku.
  • Aku mau bayar makananku.

This is because "saya" is more formal than "aku".


Cameron298

I remember 'bayar' as 'buy' since they sound very similar... Maybe this'll help someone else :)


Bauldoff

Glad I'm not the only one that uses cheap mnemonics to learn… just like how “pasar’ is phonetically close to “bazaar” :-D


ScottFento3

That's because they're derived from the same word.


ScottFento3

Ya, but 'beli' sounds closer and actually mean to buy.


SWybrow

I gave the answer "Saya mau bayar untuk makanan saya" but this was marked as wrong because I included untuk = for. Why is the "for" (i.e. "untuk") omitted?


lanawee

We say bayar something, not bayar untuk something. When I learned English, I had a similar question, why say pay for, not just pay this, pay that.


Mijntje43116

In another question I posted someone anwsered that if you use saya than it should be makanan saya. If you use aku -> then you can use makananku. \Or if there is no saya or aku in the sentece :-)


Desiderata322

I answered "Aku mau bayar makanan saya" and it was marked wrong. Why?


lanawee

It is not wrong, but it will be unusual. If you always refer to yourself as "saya", as a habit, then you would say "saya" most of the time. Saya mau bayar makanan saya. If you habitually use "aku", you would say aku mau bayar makananku.


Desiderata322

Thank you for your explanation. Now I understand better!


MusashiMoto

This helps, terima kasih!


NicolasDes44096

Same. They should accept.


ScottFento3

Have to disagree. Using Aku and Saya together in the same sentence is incorrect, just like mixing tu and vous in the same sentence for the same person would be in French.


KirstenVan622876

What is the difference between membayar and bayar? Here they wanted me to pick the sentence with membayar, while before I learned bayar


Bauldoff

I answered “Saya mau bayar makananku” and was marked wrong. Checking to see if this is acceptable or not.


lanawee

It is not wrong. It is unusual though to use saya and aku in the same sentence.


Bauldoff

Makes sense. I appreciate the info!


ScottFento3

My Javanese partner, whose father was a professional Bahasa Indonesia teacher in the government schools for 30 years, says that, unfortunately, it is wrong and would sound wrong and be confusing to a native. Indonesian is not like English where we are very used to people not speaking correct grammar. While many people here in Indonesia do not always use the appropriate grammar (e.g., bayar versus membayar), they make mistakes and simplifications that are Indonesian to the ear. Our mistakes are not like those and are not readily understood.


MieAnita

I most often hear Indonesians use, "Saya minta bon, tolong" (can I ask for the bill, please) or just "Bon, tolong."However, we were taught to say, "Mohon, saya minta bon." Which is the correct way?


H.pJVc

If you say "Mohon, saya minta bon." I guess they know you are not from Indonesia


ScottFento3

Yes, that's more Malay sounding to many Indonesians. "Saya minta bon, tolong" is good Indonesian but does not quite mean "Can I ask for the bill, please?" Minta means the idea of "asking for [something]" versus tanya which is to ask a question. I believe it would help to think of minta as to "request [something]." The "Can" part is not there in the Indonesian. I believe that "Boleh saya minta bon, tolong?" is closer to what you are trying -- meaning, if I have this right, "May I have [request] the bill, please?" where the asking part of 'minta' is implied in the sentence structure and with the '?' intonation.


MieAnita

I usually ask, "Boleh saya bayar rekening-ku?" Is it acceptable? Indonesian slang seriously messes with my head. Please, help me.


H.pJVc

if they give you the bill it should be allright :-)


Karthik03121811

Saya mau membayar makananku unless you are expecting Aku mau membayar makananku!


EFrisco

Keep in mind that makananku is a contraction of makanan aku.

You're not supposed to use saya and aku in the same sentence. Just use one or the other.

If you want to use aku, then you have to use makananku or makanan aku. If you want to use saya, then you have to use makanan saya.

Also be aware that these two pronouns may have some different politeness conotations. Aku is a less humble word and is normally used in casual conversation with family and peers or when speaking to younger or inferior people. Saya is more humble and is used in formal situations, and when addressing superiors, customers, or elders.


H.pJVc

makanan saya = makananku ?


EFrisco

makananku is like a contraction of makanan aku. It means the same as makanan saya, but is less humble. Aku is used with peers or juniors, but usually not with elders, guests, or customers.


HunterK721479

I put Aku mau bayar makanan saya and that was incorrect


ScottFento3

Yes, as above explained. I think this might help, but not sure: You're an 8-year-old kid; next door is an imposing Mrs. Elisabeth Smith. You dad asks you do go and borrow a cup of sugar; reluctantly you go and ask, "Lizzy, may I borrow some of Madam's sugar?" She'd look at you like you're from Mars.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.