"Kami membaca di sekolah."

Translation:We read at school.

August 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SWybrow

It is also common in English (not sure about American English) to say "We read in school" but this was marked as wrong, even though "di" = "at/in/on". In Indonesian can somebody only be "at school" rather than "in school"?


anno35

I agree with SWybrow. We read in school seems perfectly natural.


ChrisPinDC

Also agree - 'In' school should be accepted.


wyqtor

Other than being more formal, what is the difference between 'baca' and 'membaca'?


t1_0

'baca' means read. 'membaca' means reading.


apsukma

it is not about formal/informal. it is about the proper grammatical structure. "baca" is the basic form of the verb. in english, it is called the infinitive, which means "to read". when you want to make a simple sentence where the subject is to read something (verb type 1/present and type 2/past), then you should add prefix me- before the verb. if prefix me- is contracted with a verb beginning with letter "b", it becomes mem-.

baca=to read membaca=read, reads, reading

"saya baca buku" is actually grammatically incorrect, but can be used in daily conversation with no problem at all. in a languange test however, "saya membaca buku" is a better sentence structure.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.