1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami membaca di sekolah."

"Kami membaca di sekolah."

Translation:We read at school.

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


SWybrow

It is also common in English (not sure about American English) to say "We read in school" but this was marked as wrong, even though "di" = "at/in/on". In Indonesian can somebody only be "at school" rather than "in school"?


anno35

I agree with SWybrow. We read in school seems perfectly natural.


CHRIS193871

Also agree - 'In' school should be accepted.


wyqtor

Other than being more formal, what is the difference between 'baca' and 'membaca'?


t1_0

'baca' means read. 'membaca' means reading.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.