"Selamat datang, silakan."

Translation:Welcome, please.

August 19, 2018

10 Comments


gringoton

Welcome, come in please. = Welcome, please come in?

August 19, 2018

RubenVis24

I had the same problem

October 11, 2018

waltcamp45

Why isn't "masuk" (to enter) required in this sentence?

August 29, 2018

Ikeruranga

the "come in" part is actually just implied by the circumstance. It directly translates to "Safe arrival, please." Just as Selamat Pagi is literally "Safe Morning" as in 'I wish you a safe ...' But as English speakers do not use this form of greeting, we understand it as 'Welcome,' 'Good Morning,' etc.

September 3, 2018

JoelBlackw2

Just a question: I was under the impression Selamat means "safe", from the arabic. (along with Congratulations, etc) I've never heard it being used for "Welcome". So, it seems odd to me I need to include Welcome in this sentence.

Can anyone enlighten me on this?

August 19, 2018

esperisto

Datang means "come, arrive", selamat datang literally means good come, as same as the logic of the english word welcome (good come).

August 27, 2018

greentiger

Thanks for pointing out this similarity, it's helpful to think of it like that!

September 10, 2018

mindsystem

Selamat is very common in Indonesian greetings and such. So equating "selamat datang" to "welcome" is perfectly normal. I'm surprised you've never heard it used that way before.

August 19, 2018

JoelBlackw2

I think I was confused yesterday. I thought it was saying Selamat was Welcome. I see it’s saying it’s being used as “come in please”.

I am aware selamat datang is welcome

August 19, 2018

mindsystem

No problem. Just wanted to help with any confusion you may have had.

August 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.