"Selamat datang, silakan."

Translation:Welcome, please.

August 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Billywm

"Welcome please" isn't anything. That's nonsense in English. Change it to a better idiomatic translation.


MalaySinga

True by itself. Can often be used in spoken language with an accompanying gesture to enter or to be seated.


gringoton

Welcome, come in please. = Welcome, please come in?


flyshiitss

ANEH EMANG DUOLINGO


RubenVis24

I had the same problem


AlfieSwind1

Is there a difference between Selamat Detang and Sama-sama?


waltcamp45

Why isn't "masuk" (to enter) required in this sentence?


Ikeruranga

the "come in" part is actually just implied by the circumstance. It directly translates to "Safe arrival, please." Just as Selamat Pagi is literally "Safe Morning" as in 'I wish you a safe ...' But as English speakers do not use this form of greeting, we understand it as 'Welcome,' 'Good Morning,' etc.


MarcinScha

Welcome, please? When do you talk like that?


DavidLamb53073

Clearly we don't in English, but perhaps it's a common way of speaking in Indonesian. It's not always possible to translate directly from one language to another, so perhaps "Welcome please" is the nearest we can get to it in English.


JoelBlackw2

Just a question: I was under the impression Selamat means "safe", from the arabic. (along with Congratulations, etc) I've never heard it being used for "Welcome". So, it seems odd to me I need to include Welcome in this sentence.

Can anyone enlighten me on this?


esperisto

Datang means "come, arrive", selamat datang literally means good come, as same as the logic of the english word welcome (good come).


greentiger

Thanks for pointing out this similarity, it's helpful to think of it like that!


mindsystem

Selamat is very common in Indonesian greetings and such. So equating "selamat datang" to "welcome" is perfectly normal. I'm surprised you've never heard it used that way before.


JoelBlackw2

I think I was confused yesterday. I thought it was saying Selamat was Welcome. I see it’s saying it’s being used as “come in please”.

I am aware selamat datang is welcome


[deactivated user]

    "selamat datang" vs "sama-sama"??


DavidLamb53073

    "Selamat datang" means welcome, or something like, "I am pleased that you are here". For example, "Welcome to our town". "Sama-sama" is the equivalent of what American English speakers mean when they say, "You're welcome!" after somebody has thanked them. In other words, "No need to thank me".


MCWarrior327

    Grammatically speaking, it should be "Please welcome"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.