"Di sana!"

Translation:There!

August 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SWybrow

Since for this answer the direct translation of "di" (i.e. "at/in/on") was ignored, then what would be the Indonesian for "In there!" or "On there!", which could be a command given to somebody?


Dosoon79

In there would be "di dalam sana" On there would be "di atas sana"

The word "di" i believe is to indicate direction.


PauloMuffato

Can I use sana alone? Does it always come with the 'particle' di?


MalaySinga

In informal speech, absolutely.


win.metacutie

in filipino, this phrase means "this wouldnt have..."


__K.

For those who are not familiar with English: you cannot say “at there” doing word-for-word translation, as the word “there” already means “at that place.”


lololijuju

Can't i use "over there!" instead of only "there!"


alessandro204769

question? is also used for here ? because is giving it correct


akucintaDani

"here" would be "di sini"


AVAX3M

I'm sorry what do you mean?


rooylooy

Over here, would be di sini, over there is di sana or di situ


im_not.mikasa

Sana from twice ( A k-pop girl group member)


rooylooy

This is incorrect, di sana means over there, not there


YdWin

It IS actually, since duo doesn't give the context, so it is correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.