1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mengganti telur saya …

"Mereka mengganti telur saya dengan tahu."

Translation:They replace my egg with tofu.

August 19, 2018

12 Comments


myintermail

As a non-vegan I do not approve of this. LOL


[deactivated user]

    As someone with a serious soy allergy, I am not a fan of this either.


HenriCooks

    They replaced my egg with knowledge

    (yes I know tahu can mean both tofu and ''to know'')


Edward686454

    I came here to comment on that. While they are spelled the same, knowledge is pronounced "tah-u" while tofu is "ta-hu". I wish the speach processor in this app would get the pronunciation correct.


lili114354

    in the context of this sentence, neither 'change' nor 'switch' are quite right.

    as mentioned in the posts already; 'replace', 'exchange' or 'swap' would provide a more natural english translation. also, as hippietrail has noted, in english 'for' needs to be an accepted preposition, depending on the verb:

    'they replaced my egg/s with tofu'

    'they exchanged my egg/s for tofu'

    'they swapped my egg/s for tofu'


hippietrail

    The English doesn't sound quite right to me. With "for" instead of "with" would be one way to improve it.


Keith_APP

    Should it be exchange not change? They exchanged my egg with tofu. Rejected. They change my egg into tofu is also ok as a magic.


Ria___

    If you can have "switched", I can't see why you couldn't have "replaced".


Origin5world5_

    This must be the work of Tono and his friends. They want to bother Andi all the time. I'm sure that time when Andi went out without his trousers was their work!


Diepvries0

    Mereka tahu saya tidak suka tahu

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.