"Mereka mengganti telur saya dengan tahu."

Translation:They replace my egg with tofu.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


myintermail

As a non-vegan I do not approve of this. LOL

August 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    As someone with a serious soy allergy, I am not a fan of this either.

    September 4, 2018

HenriCooks

    They replaced my egg with knowledge

    (yes I know tahu can mean both tofu and ''to know'')

    May 10, 2019

Edward686454

    I came here to comment on that. While they are spelled the same, knowledge is pronounced "tah-u" while tofu is "ta-hu". I wish the speach processor in this app would get the pronunciation correct.

    May 21, 2019

Keith_APP

    Should it be exchange not change? They exchanged my egg with tofu. Rejected. They change my egg into tofu is also ok as a magic.

    September 20, 2018

Ria___

    If you can have "switched", I can't see why you couldn't have "replaced".

    October 10, 2018

hippietrail

    The English doesn't sound quite right to me. With "for" instead of "with" would be one way to improve it.

    September 19, 2018

lili114354

    in the context of this sentence, neither 'change' nor 'switch' are quite right.

    as mentioned in the posts already; 'replace', 'exchange' or 'swap' would provide a more natural english translation. also, as hippietrail has noted, in english 'for' needs to be an accepted preposition, depending on the verb:

    'they replaced my egg/s with tofu'

    'they exchanged my egg/s for tofu'

    'they swapped my egg/s for tofu'

    October 19, 2018
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.