1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have a grandson."

"I have a grandson."

Translation:Saya punya cucu laki-laki.

August 19, 2018

7 Comments


MarvelHa

I said "saya mempunyai cucu laki-laki" but duolingo corrected me with punya instead of mempunyai when they have the same meaning. If anything, mempunyai is more correct because it's more formal and shows that it is a verb that required an object


MuhammadAnshory

Both are correct Punya and mempunyai has the same meaning but mempunyai is more formal But both always require an object


AbdullahAAK

No seorang used here. Why?


odcameron

What is "cucu laki" then?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.