1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Waalaikumsalam."

"Waalaikumsalam."

Translation:Greetings to you, too.

August 19, 2018

91 Comments


MGLKF

To clarify, "Assalamualaikum" and "Waalaikumsalam" are mostly used as greetings between Muslims or if you meet a Muslim friend. Personally, I wouldn't use this if I know someone's religion is different. It's good they have this in the lesson though!


Bob5988

That is a good explanation, however because it is a specific Muslim greeting, and it is not appropriate nor common for non muslims. it is confusing to have it in this course, this course should be teaching basic common indonesian language not religous greetings. It is out of context.


RobertKing688283

Agreed, terms that are specific to a sub-population or religious group should not be in the course. If this is included, it should be in a later lesson focusing on religion or cultural variations and terms, not presented as basic vocab.


EmPulse2

Particularly considering using it out of context might be insulting or confusing for people who aren't Muslim (like a very large population in Bali, their main European tourist destination).


JimCraney

Bob, I am not Muslim but I often give this greeting to those I can identify as Muslims. Without fail, I get a huge smile and a response of Aleikumsalaam in return! I will continue to say it!


Cloudsdale4ever

Well, good for you then. But let's not generalize, shall we? When you greet Muslims that way, and they know you are not Muslim, they may also feel offended by that, because it's like pretending that you are who you really aren't in order to buy their acceptance. Anyway, since this is a religious thing, and highly cultural, I'm also with people who say that this shouldn't be in the basic course.


mohzarog

I am muslim, and I agree, you guys came here to learn indonesian not Arabic, because it is an arabic sentence, and even the translate of it is wrong. but what Cloudsdale4ever said is not true, we don't feel like anyone pretending any thing if he said that, it is just meaning peace to you even non muslims arabics use it. sorry to talk out of context


Andreas449348

It literally means 'peace be with you'. Why shouldnt it be appropriate for non muslims?


miszletto

I'm Indonesian, and i don't like this phrase.


Gerrit765672

This is an Arabic, religion-specific greeting and should not be used by non-Muslims.


AndrLehto

This is not bahasa but religious Islamic phrases, should not be in here.


sulZrh9U

Hey guys, saya muslim dan native speaker bahasa Indonesia. Saat pertama kali bertemu native tidak mengucapkan "Waalaikumsalam" tapi "Assalamualaikum" yang artinya "peace be upon you". Awalan huruf "Wa--" artinya "you too". Jika Anda non muslim dan tidak tahu harus menjawab apa, Anda cukup balas dengan tersenyum saja kepada kita :)

Selamat belajar.


Jim606185

Ya saya tahu. Terima kasih.

As explained by sulZrh9U, non Muslims should not use these phrases. In my experience it's slightly awkward if you do. You need to know what they mean though, because they are common phrases in many parts of Indonesia.


__CF__

Everyone can say "wa alaikum salam" in response to "assalamu alaikum", but in Indonesia, the greetings are only common among muslims.

I think it is not awkward if you make this response, if someone says "Assalamu alaikum" to you, generally that will be a muslim. He or she will usually appreciate that response.

I think it would be best, if duolingo teaches the common language, that is generally applicable. There are very many Arabic words that are totally common, like masjid, doa, hukum, ajaib, salam, dunia, etc. etc.

Teaching people expressions they are not expected to use is not a good idea.


AmandaJG2407

Saran yang bagus terima kasih bayak :-))


svLjZvvx

It is Arabic meaning "Peace be with you" the answer means "and peace be with you too"


Gerrit765672

I know a lot of Arabic words are creeping into the Indonesian language, but should they be included in this course. Or maybe, as someone suggested, in a separate chapter?


oranglaut

This word is pretty misleading. Many Indonesians aren't Muslim, you definitely would not use this to greet non-Muslims.


JimCraney

Peace be with you, not greetings, to you too


Mal205614

please remove these arabic words! It's not the way most Indonesians greet each other and is therefore misleading


Omar-Maro

It's a muslim greeting, and its used too much here in Indonesia because its a Muslim country (88% muslims) , that's the point.


AlisonSwee2

Agree with other comments. Please flag this as Arabic, not bahasa Indonesia, and as a response offered from one Muslim in response to their greeting. If I said this to my Balinese family, who are Hindu, they would be offended and it is just not a term used outside the context of two Muslims greeting each other.


CHRIS193871

Agree this is not the correct meaning....


Tbantz

Bahasa is bahasa and arabic is arabic. This is duolingo, not culture-trade app


Jim606185

You do know that Bahasa just means language? You have to add the actual language. Bahasa Inggris is English, Bahasa Indonesia is Indonesian, Bahasa Melayu is Malay language, Bahasa Cina is Chinese language.

However, you are right. Few people in North Sulawesi would say that. It's uncommon between Balinese people. It's religion specific, but common in major population centres.


touhoku

Bahasa in English means the Indonesian Language since it means language in Indonesian :D


Gerrit765672

Does anyone ever say "Greetings" in English?


EmPulse2

We do in written communication? It's not incorrect to have one of the correct answers be 'Greetings'.


JimCraney

Yes! I have often heard it!


sekar750374

Seriously, why you have to use assalamualaikum and waalaikumsalam as our "greetings"? Yes it is common. But for daily, you do not use that.


Mal205614

None of my Muslim friends use this in my hearing. Please keep Duolingo to core vocab not fringe words


JimCraney

Strange! All my Muslim friends do, and are delighted when I greet them the same way!


Jun-Dai

It might literally mean and peace be upon you, but greetings to you too is a poor translation—no one would say that in English. It should accept hello as a translation, since that's what this essentially translates to in terms of usage (hello, as a response).


TheLadyLisette

Did not accept "Greetings to you also". I would have thought that this would have been correct.


jannahmariana

It doesnt meen greetings, if you come and meet fellow muslims you say Assalamu alaikum which means peace be unto you. You answer Walaikum salam which means Peace unto you too.


PeterAusti2

Testing this answer, the typo "to" for "too" does not register as typo - it is registered incorrect.


Jim606185

"Greetings to you, also" was marked as wrong


Lady459463

"Wa'alaykumus salam" thats how we Muslims usually spell that, hence theirs a pecular letter in there that Arabs use. You'll pronounce it wrong if you miss-spell it. And that is a kind of greetings we do, but it doesnt litteraly means "Greetings to you too". Instead it means beautifuler than that, it means "Peace be with you too".⚘

So Assalaamu 'alaykum.⚘⚘⚘


OCgXt4Pu

Wow, so much drama in this thread. I certainly don't mind learning this, but from what I gather the usage is nothing like “Greetings” in English, right? Can we get some of the usual ways this particular greeting is rendered in English as acceptable answers? Assalamualaikum accepts “peace be upon you”, but here for waalaikumsalam I tried “and upon you be peace” and “and peace be upon you too” and neither was accepted.


Annita1980

Waalaikumsalam (only) actually means "and peace be upon you" . So it can be used for and to non muslims too.

Greetings for muslims only is to say: Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakaatuh

or Waalaikumsalam warahmatullahi wabarakaatuh.

CMIIW


GuyUnger

I'm pretty sure the people complaining here that it's religion specific wouldn't have any issue with including phrases like "merry Christmas" in the course


TifaYotefa

The word is meant to greetings for you too?


JamesMorga430495

The greetings are Peace be upon you Essalaam mu aleikum, then the return greeting is Wa aleikum mu salaam, "and upon you be peace".


NiatiArdia

This is not bahasa Indonesia .. This is a specific muslim greeting


MuktiadiAd

Wa'alaikumussalam


AcePatP

Copied answer from google and waalaikummusalam is wrong. Haha


HirashiTac

Aneh rasanya kalau ditranslatekan seperti ini :(


Lucas186760

these words be so long


Bill678285

I live in Bali. These traditional Muslim greetings are not common.


Bill678285

I get very irritated because tge app ONLY allows specific responses.


ImanCk

Just saying this is mostly used as greetings between Muslims. Normally you would just say something else if someone's religion is different.


AVAX3M

if someone's religion is different.

..or if you don't know about the person at all, much less their religion.


leonardo399366

Im not muslim sorry '@'


Akerz1

"Greetings to you also" is wrong apparently


RektJess

wa'alaikummusalaam that is the most correct


buzz871639

Bahasa arab kui rak bahasa Indonesia


osllinda

This is not Indonesian language
Duo , why do you allow this to happen ?


utkudilemre

why system shows '' greetings to you, too ? '' Its a just greetings


NabilaLutv

Islam donkkk gila parahh I am from Indonesian


FrenchAdrien

That's only for muslims no???


JimCraney

I have been greeting my Muslim friends with this for some time. After reading some comments from non Muslims saying we shouldn't do it, I put it to those friends. They have all expressed delight as they saw it as a recognition and compliment to their religion and culture and asked me to continue! We are wishing peace for them, how can this be wrong? My greetings have always been welcomed with smiles and the response "Aleicum Salaam!" I will continue to do it!


yn.00

Waalaikumsalam is arabic


yuli455466

Bukan bahasa Indonesia


yuli455466

Maaf tapi ini bukan bahasa Indonesia


AndrewBenkyo

Waalaikusalam. Is there anywhere near here I can find a beer?


dayat597101

This is Arabic not Indonesian


josephRodgers

This phrase is not at all commonly used by Scottish people living in Ecuador, or, Peru, for that matter.


JimCraney

Why is wishing peace on somebody wrong?


Not_Clair

Formal please! I'm not Muslim so i don't understand


ARTz23

Oh c'mon, not all the time when people met in Indonesia say this kind of greetings, its uncomfortable to learn, mostly say hello etc


AndrewHell14

Can we please get rid of the Arabic in these lessons. It is not Indonesian and is more a symptom of the increasing influence of Islam on the broader Indonesian society than a reflection of good Indonesian language.


LauraMessi14

those complaining about arabic loan words "not being common" are ignorant white people who are only interested in bali. indonesia has the highest muslim population in the world, it's vital to the language


PeterAusti2

Laura,

This is a site to provide language courses and is not an appropriate place to be provoking others by using racial or religious slurs.

Please refrain from doing so and leave your bigotry at the classroom door.

Thank you.


Cameron298

A lot of those "ignorant white people" you are referencing put "I am Indonesian" before thei 'ignorance'. So I don't understand your point.


JordanWill572319

You are an actual biggot, just take one look at the profiles commenting and youd find less then half are "white people".

It takes you 2 seconds to blame another race for something they didn't do.

Step 1. Pull ya head in Step 2. Shut up and learn

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.