"Waalaikumsalam."

Translation:Greetings to you, too.

August 19, 2018

150 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MGLKF

To clarify, "Assalamualaikum" and "Waalaikumsalam" are mostly used as greetings between Muslims or if you meet a Muslim friend. Personally, I wouldn't use this if I know someone's religion is different. It's good they have this in the lesson though!


Bob.Vos

That is a good explanation, however because it is a specific Muslim greeting, and it is not appropriate nor common for non muslims. it is confusing to have it in this course, this course should be teaching basic common indonesian language not religous greetings. It is out of context.


RobertKing688283

Agreed, terms that are specific to a sub-population or religious group should not be in the course. If this is included, it should be in a later lesson focusing on religion or cultural variations and terms, not presented as basic vocab.


EmPulse2

Particularly considering using it out of context might be insulting or confusing for people who aren't Muslim (like a very large population in Bali, their main European tourist destination).


JimCraney

Bob, I am not Muslim but I often give this greeting to those I can identify as Muslims. Without fail, I get a huge smile and a response of Aleikumsalaam in return! I will continue to say it!


Cloudsdale4ever

Well, good for you then. But let's not generalize, shall we? When you greet Muslims that way, and they know you are not Muslim, they may also feel offended by that, because it's like pretending that you are who you really aren't in order to buy their acceptance. Anyway, since this is a religious thing, and highly cultural, I'm also with people who say that this shouldn't be in the basic course.


mohzarog

I am muslim, and I agree, you guys came here to learn indonesian not Arabic, because it is an arabic sentence, and even the translate of it is wrong. but what Cloudsdale4ever said is not true, we don't feel like anyone pretending any thing if he said that, it is just meaning peace to you even non muslims arabics use it. sorry to talk out of context


AndreasK1709

It literally means 'peace be with you'. Why shouldnt it be appropriate for non muslims?


Xir_Eros16

right, one of them is that I am a Christian then will I say "Assalamualaikum" when I meet my friend whose religion is the same as Christian?


Cherry305928

So, this is a specific word to use between people of a same religion (Muslim)? If it is, they shouldn't have put this here since could possibly be disrespectiful.


chalzfernz

No it isn't. It is an arabic word and in the arab world people of all religions use this to greet each other. It means 'Peace be upon you' and all religions teach peace, so its just an arabic version incorporated in indonesian.


kingedob_

I'm learning Indonesian but this app teaches me Arabic


MitaOlivia1

Maaf kak kepencet nggak jadi


MitaOlivia1

Apa benar kakak siapa


yn_nod

I'm Indonesian, and i don't like this phrase.


GossamerBo

no offence but if you are indonesion then why are you doing a indonesion cource just saying


Cloudsdale4ever

Studying your own language might have its own benefits too: you can learn things about your language that you didn't know before and get a better understanding of how it works. People learn languages like parrots: they repeat sounds that they heard in a certain context and learned that this sound is associated with a certain thing. But they rarely go deeper into understanding what they're actually saying and what these words actually mean and how did they arise.


ShaunE01

Not only that, but learning one's own language through a second language is a great way to reinforce that second language. After fully finishing the Spanish tree I started the English for Spanish speakers course and it helped a lot.


Gerrit765672

This is an Arabic, religion-specific greeting and should not be used by non-Muslims.


Iklimakbar

No, its not about religion (muslim or Islam), but /assalamualaikum-waalaikumsalam/ this is Arabic language, just language for comunication tools.


AndrLehto

This is not bahasa but religious Islamic phrases, should not be in here.


Iklimakbar

This is Arabic language, brother. Not about Islam/Muslim/Religious.

Duolingo was wrong input the phrases in category Bahasa Indonesia--because assalamualaikum and waalaikumsalam adalah bahasa Arabic, bukan Bahasa Indonesia.


Fabian16.12

You guys are all acting as if no one who takes this course is muslim, because in that case it is useful to know. Language learning is not just lexis, but also ICC (Intercultural communication), you can only learn that to a limited extent in this course.


sulZrh9U

Hey guys, saya muslim dan native speaker bahasa Indonesia. Saat pertama kali bertemu native tidak mengucapkan "Waalaikumsalam" tapi "Assalamualaikum" yang artinya "peace be upon you". Awalan huruf "Wa--" artinya "you too". Jika Anda non muslim dan tidak tahu harus menjawab apa, Anda cukup balas dengan tersenyum saja kepada kita :)

Selamat belajar.


Jim606185

Ya saya tahu. Terima kasih.

As explained by sulZrh9U, non Muslims should not use these phrases. In my experience it's slightly awkward if you do. You need to know what they mean though, because they are common phrases in many parts of Indonesia.


__CF__

Everyone can say "wa alaikum salam" in response to "assalamu alaikum", but in Indonesia, the greetings are only common among muslims.

I think it is not awkward if you make this response, if someone says "Assalamu alaikum" to you, generally that will be a muslim. He or she will usually appreciate that response.

I think it would be best, if duolingo teaches the common language, that is generally applicable. There are very many Arabic words that are totally common, like masjid, doa, hukum, ajaib, salam, dunia, etc. etc.

Teaching people expressions they are not expected to use is not a good idea.


AmandaJG2407

Saran yang bagus terima kasih bayak :-))


svLjZvvx

It is Arabic meaning "Peace be with you" the answer means "and peace be with you too"


Gerrit765672

I know a lot of Arabic words are creeping into the Indonesian language, but should they be included in this course. Or maybe, as someone suggested, in a separate chapter?


Omar-Maro

It's a muslim greeting, and its used too much here in Indonesia because its a Muslim country (88% muslims) , that's the point.


JimCraney

Peace be with you, not greetings, to you too


oranglaut

This word is pretty misleading. Many Indonesians aren't Muslim, you definitely would not use this to greet non-Muslims.


Jun-Dai

It might literally mean and peace be upon you, but greetings to you too is a poor translation—no one would say that in English. It should accept hello as a translation, since that's what this essentially translates to in terms of usage (hello, as a response).


AlisonSwee2

Agree with other comments. Please flag this as Arabic, not bahasa Indonesia, and as a response offered from one Muslim in response to their greeting. If I said this to my Balinese family, who are Hindu, they would be offended and it is just not a term used outside the context of two Muslims greeting each other.


GuyUnger

I'm pretty sure the people complaining here that it's religion specific wouldn't have any issue with including phrases like "merry Christmas" in the course


ChrisPinDC

Agree this is not the correct meaning....


Mal205614

please remove these arabic words! It's not the way most Indonesians greet each other and is therefore misleading


jannahmariana

It doesnt meen greetings, if you come and meet fellow muslims you say Assalamu alaikum which means peace be unto you. You answer Walaikum salam which means Peace unto you too.


OCgXt4Pu

Wow, so much drama in this thread. I certainly don't mind learning this, but from what I gather the usage is nothing like “Greetings” in English, right? Can we get some of the usual ways this particular greeting is rendered in English as acceptable answers? Assalamualaikum accepts “peace be upon you”, but here for waalaikumsalam I tried “and upon you be peace” and “and peace be upon you too” and neither was accepted.


722D

Just saying this is mostly used as greetings between Muslims. Normally you would just say something else if someone's religion is different.


AVAX3M

if someone's religion is different.

..or if you don't know about the person at all, much less their religion.


Martin606825

That is more arabic than bahasa indonesia despite indonesia being a muslim country


Amazing-Zebra26

How are you meant to remember how to spell this?


jean210737

I think that if they translate "assalamualaikum" as "peace be upon you" then "waalaikumsalam" should be "and upon you peace" instead of "greetings to you too"


Gerrit765672

Does anyone ever say "Greetings" in English?


EmPulse2

We do in written communication? It's not incorrect to have one of the correct answers be 'Greetings'.


JimCraney

Yes! I have often heard it!


Jim606185

"Greetings to you, also" was marked as wrong


kagsx

Seriously, why you have to use assalamualaikum and waalaikumsalam as our "greetings"? Yes it is common. But for daily, you do not use that.


NiatiArdia

This is not bahasa Indonesia .. This is a specific muslim greeting


FrenchAdrien

That's only for muslims no???


JimCraney

I have been greeting my Muslim friends with this for some time. After reading some comments from non Muslims saying we shouldn't do it, I put it to those friends. They have all expressed delight as they saw it as a recognition and compliment to their religion and culture and asked me to continue! We are wishing peace for them, how can this be wrong? My greetings have always been welcomed with smiles and the response "Aleicum Salaam!" I will continue to do it!


Ramjam720

I live in Bali. These traditional Muslim greetings are not common.


leonardo399366

Im not muslim sorry '@'


yuli455466i

Maaf tapi ini bukan bahasa Indonesia


RonaldMunthe

This is not indonesian even i cant spell it right


moon889161

Halo semuanya,saya orang asli Indonesia. Sepertinya kata "assalamualaikum" bukan bahasa indonesia melainkan bahasa Arab.Sepertinya ini harus di perbaiki ya, karna di sini kita sama2 belajar bahasa indonesia dan bukan bahasa Arab. Terima kasih semua..


Alex437560

Waalaikumsalam in Arabic means “and peace be upon you” . However, you keep correcting me when I write “ and greetings to you too”please check!


tim408830

This is not Indonesian. Its spoken by Indonesian Muslims yes, but not all Indonesians nor is it use in standard Indonesian


habibaellamey

I do not know why is the anger of this phrase because it's an Arabic word in an Indonesian course?! There are lots of Arabic words I learn it here, you all just do not know them lol! Like Koran means a newspaper, it is from قرآن which means in Arabic Quran the holy book of our religion. Surat means a letter, it is from سورة which means a verse in the holy Quran. Kuat means strong, it is from قوة which means the same meaning in Arabic. Indonesia impressed by Islam and Arabic language; it is normal to find lots of Arabic words in itd language like Persian language as well. :D


Tbantz

Bahasa is bahasa and arabic is arabic. This is duolingo, not culture-trade app


Jim606185

You do know that Bahasa just means language? You have to add the actual language. Bahasa Inggris is English, Bahasa Indonesia is Indonesian, Bahasa Melayu is Malay language, Bahasa Cina is Chinese language.

However, you are right. Few people in North Sulawesi would say that. It's uncommon between Balinese people. It's religion specific, but common in major population centres.


touhoku

Bahasa in English means the Indonesian Language since it means language in Indonesian :D


CarlToma

You mean "Indonesian". Or "Malay", since linguistically speaking, they're considered to be the same language. We are speaking in English, so use the English term. Besides, nobody says "language" to refer to English while speaking in English. Or "lengua" to refer to Spanish while speaking in Spanish.


TheLadyLisette

Did not accept "Greetings to you also". I would have thought that this would have been correct.


JamesMorga430495

The greetings are Peace be upon you Essalaam mu aleikum, then the return greeting is Wa aleikum mu salaam, "and upon you be peace".


AcePatP

Copied answer from google and waalaikummusalam is wrong. Haha


HirashiTac

Aneh rasanya kalau ditranslatekan seperti ini :(


Voyager__1

these words be so long


Lady459463

"Wa'alaykumus salam" thats how we Muslims usually spell that, hence theirs a pecular letter in there that Arabs use. You'll pronounce it wrong if you miss-spell it. And that is a kind of greetings we do, but it doesnt litteraly means "Greetings to you too". Instead it means beautifuler than that, it means "Peace be with you too".⚘

So Assalaamu 'alaykum.⚘⚘⚘


Akerz1

"Greetings to you also" is wrong apparently


buzz871639

Bahasa arab kui rak bahasa Indonesia


yn.00

Waalaikumsalam is arabic


yuli455466i

Bukan bahasa Indonesia


lololijuju

Everyone is fighting about that but im just pissed off at the spelling "waalaikumussalam" should be accepted


zcxki

So some people say why waalaikumsalam and Assalamu'alaikum in this it is because Indonesian is have 97% muslim people that why this using waalaikumsalam and assalamu'alaikum and waalaikumsalam and assalamu'alaikum is Not INDONESIAN it is ARABIC this is explanation from me because i am a Indonesian


Cloudsdale4ever

It's not Indonesian LANGUAGE (which is not the same as "not Indonesian"). The language is clearly Arabic. If we came here to learn Arabic, we would use the Arabic course instead, not Indonesian course. There are also other reasons, like pushing religious expressions (even some obscure ones) in a beginner's lesson which cannot be skipped.


man_erian

I think assalamualaikum is include in KBBI (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia). But, Alaikum salam (often writted as Waalaikumsalam) is more "baku"/proper when we want to use good Bahasa. So, maybe duolingo can refer to KBBI, maybe?


[deactivated user]

    The word is meant to greetings for you too?


MuktiadiAd

    Wa'alaikumussalam


Ramjam720

    I get very irritated because tge app ONLY allows specific responses.


RektJess

    wa'alaikummusalaam that is the most correct


RonaldMunthe

    This is not indonesian even i cant spell it right lol


Visi97

    I think this assalamu'alaikum and wa'alaikumsalam really abusing human right on religion aspect. Like, not everyone that walk on earth is muslim. In fact islam is not a majority religion in the world. And not everyone learn arab. Say if you know nothing of any east asian word and somehow it just pop up here in bahasa indonesia learning questions. How would you know how to read it? How would you translate 腹下手 when you know nothing of japanese word.


nbbarathy

    Greetings to you also. Why this is wrong. I dont understand.


Ramjam720

    To be marked wrong for a correct answer with a minor spelling error on a word like this is VERY disheartening.


Felicia_2008_13

    I think duolingo have to change this


kingedob_

    I learn Indonesian. But DUOLINGO taught me arabic


josephRodgers

    This phrase is not at all commonly used by Scottish people living in Ecuador, or, Peru, for that matter.


JimCraney

    Then don't worry about it. Move along!


osllinda

    This is not Indonesian language
    Duo , why do you allow this to happen ?


punyannaleyhan

    Islam donkkk gila parahh I am from Indonesian


Ariya228783

    Suaranya bilang 'Waalaikumussalam' dan perintah nya suruh tulis dalam B Indonesia, terus saya tulis dalam B Indonesia tapi kok tetap salah kenapa ya? Malah yang benar dalam B Inggris


BRADLEYEDI1

    yapa sih dasar gika!


JimCraney

    Why is wishing peace on somebody wrong?


Cloudsdale4ever

    Why do you assume that she's talking about wishing someone peace being wrong, and not the more obvious thing that the translation or usage is wrong? :q (I've seen your other comments, I think you might be pushing something here.)


Not_Clair

    Formal please! I'm not Muslim so i don't understand


utkudilemre

    why system shows '' greetings to you, too ? '' Its a just greetings


lololijuju

    ... what is up with the comma???


Ming254

    Don't mix religion specific terms in language learning programs. This might create religious controversy. Stupid Duolingo.


Cloudsdale4ever

    It already did, but they don't seem to care, because they think that's woke.


BRADLEYEDI1

    I am indonesia and i like speak engglish


Phillipina777

    ❤❤❤❤ this lesson


Cynoscroma

    It's not Waalaikumsalam but Waalaikumussalam


rezA62830

    Harus kah non menjawab itu?


chevanya

    I don't understand


RatuAura1

    Please jawab waalaikumsalam nya apa bahasa Inggris nya


KikiIndria3

    Not "waalaikumsalam", it's wrong sentence. Right one is "wa'alaikumussalam"..


KikiIndria3

    Yang bener tuh "wa'alaikumussalam", bukannya "wa'alaikumsalam", lebih baik pake bahasa Indonesia yang baku saja..


IzzarKhan7

    I think it's exactly: Assalamu'alaikum: Peace be upon you Wa'alaikumussalaam: And peace be upon you


jachianita_9881

    I am muslim, i from russian not indonesian ^^


Mal205614

    None of my Muslim friends use this in my hearing. Please keep Duolingo to core vocab not fringe words


JimCraney

    Strange! All my Muslim friends do, and are delighted when I greet them the same way!


ARTz23

    Oh c'mon, not all the time when people met in Indonesia say this kind of greetings, its uncomfortable to learn, mostly say hello etc


JimCraney

    Why is it uncomfortable to wish someone peace? Just tell them to f**** off, if that's what you want!


Cloudsdale4ever

    Wow, so these are the only two options for you? Well then, you seem to be a nice person and fun to be around… :q


AndrewHell14

    Can we please get rid of the Arabic in these lessons. It is not Indonesian and is more a symptom of the increasing influence of Islam on the broader Indonesian society than a reflection of good Indonesian language.


Andrew.Benkyo

    Waalaikusalam. Is there anywhere near here I can find a beer?


dayat597101

    This is Arabic not Indonesian


Ming254

    Don't mix religion specific terms in language learning program. This might lead to religious controversies. Stupid Duolingo.


Ming254

    Don't mix religion specific terms in language learning program. This might lead to religious controversies. Stupid Duolingo.


Ming254

    Don't mix religion specific terms in language learning program. This might lead to religious controversies. Stupid Duolingo.


LauraMessi14

    those complaining about arabic loan words "not being common" are ignorant white people who are only interested in bali. indonesia has the highest muslim population in the world, it's vital to the language


Cameron298

    A lot of those "ignorant white people" you are referencing put "I am Indonesian" before thei 'ignorance'. So I don't understand your point.


JordanWill572319

    You are an actual biggot, just take one look at the profiles commenting and youd find less then half are "white people".

    It takes you 2 seconds to blame another race for something they didn't do.

    Step 1. Pull ya head in Step 2. Shut up and learn


JimCraney

    "bigot" has only one "g". Learn to spell!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.