"Waalaikumsalam."

Translation:Greetings to you, too.

August 19, 2018

36 Comments


JacintaRob1

Waalaikumsalam is not a commonly used word in Bahasa Indonesia!

August 19, 2018

MarcusWhel1

"Assalamualaikum" and "Waalaikumsalam" are quite commonly used in Muslim communities here.

August 23, 2018

svLjZvvx

agree

August 21, 2018

Johnathanv483403

Learned the language for seven years, and have never seen it before today!

August 23, 2018

emawlin

It's an Arabic term actually so don't get it confused with Bahasa Indonesia. Its merely to point out that this word is used as a formal greeting amongst the Indonesian community when meeting someone formally in Indonesia

August 27, 2018

Handrisuselo

Yes, this is from Arabic. Most Indonesian people are Moslem, so they (Moslem people) use it everyday.

June 14, 2019

Nematoda_kr

Im as indonesian agree to you

December 24, 2018

MGLKF

To clarify, "Assalamualaikum" and "Waalaikumsalam" are mostly used as greetings between Muslims or if you meet a Muslim friend. Personally, I wouldn't use this if I know someone's religion is different. It's good they have this in the lesson though!

August 23, 2018

Bob5988

That is a good explanation, however because it is a specific Muslim greeting, and it is not appropriate nor common for non muslims. it is confusing to have it in this course, this course should be teaching basic common indonesian language not religous greetings. It is out of context.

August 23, 2018

RobertKing688283

Agreed, terms that are specific to a sub-population or religious group should not be in the course. If this is included, it should be in a later lesson focusing on religion or cultural variations and terms, not presented as basic vocab.

September 3, 2018

EmPulse2

Particularly considering using it out of context might be insulting or confusing for people who aren't Muslim (like a very large population in Bali, their main European tourist destination).

August 30, 2018

Gerrit765672

This is an Arabic, religion-specific greeting and should not be used by non-Muslims.

September 2, 2018

orangair

This word is pretty misleading. Many Indonesians aren't Muslim, you definitely would not use this to greet non-Muslims.

September 5, 2018

miszletto

I'm Indonesian, and i don't like this phrase.

October 12, 2018

sulZrh9U

Hey guys, saya muslim dan native speaker bahasa Indonesia. Saat pertama kali bertemu native tidak mengucapkan "Waalaikumsalam" tapi "Assalamualaikum" yang artinya "peace be upon you". Awalan huruf "Wa--" artinya "you too". Jika Anda non muslim dan tidak tahu harus menjawab apa, Anda cukup balas dengan tersenyum saja kepada kita :)

Selamat belajar.

November 30, 2018

Jim606185

Ya saya tahu. Terima kasih.

As explained by sulZrh9U, non Muslims should not use these phrases. In my experience it's slightly awkward if you do. You need to know what they mean though, because they are common phrases in many parts of Indonesia.

March 24, 2019

CHRIS193871

Agree this is not the correct meaning....

September 9, 2018

svLjZvvx

It is Arabic meaning "Peace be with you" the answer means "and peace be with you too"

September 17, 2018

Gerrit765672

I know a lot of Arabic words are creeping into the Indonesian language, but should they be included in this course. Or maybe, as someone suggested, in a separate chapter?

September 17, 2018

Gerrit765672

Does anyone ever say "Greetings" in English?

September 3, 2018

EmPulse2

We do in written communication? It's not incorrect to have one of the correct answers be 'Greetings'.

September 3, 2018

sekar750374

Seriously, why you have to use assalamualaikum and waalaikumsalam as our "greetings"? Yes it is common. But for daily, you do not use that.

January 28, 2019

JimCraney

Peace be with you, not greetings, to you too

March 26, 2019

Jun-Dai

It might literally mean and peace be upon you, but greetings to you too is a poor translation—no one would say that in English. It should accept hello as a translation, since that's what this essentially translates to in terms of usage (hello, as a response).

June 3, 2019

PeterAusti2

Testing this answer, the typo "to" for "too" does not register as typo - it is registered incorrect.

October 1, 2018

AndrLehto

This is not bahasa but religious Islamic phrases, should not be in here.

January 2, 2019

Tbantz

Bahasa is bahasa and arabic is arabic. This is duolingo, not culture-trade app

March 24, 2019

Jim606185

You do know that Bahasa just means language? You have to add the actual language. Bahasa Inggris is English, Bahasa Indonesia is Indonesian, Bahasa Melayu is Malay language, Bahasa Cina is Chinese language.

However, you are right. Few people in North Sulawesi would say that. It's uncommon between Balinese people. It's religion specific, but common in major population centres.

March 24, 2019

Mal205614

None of my Muslim friends use this in my hearing. Please keep Duolingo to core vocab not fringe words

May 28, 2019

Mal205614

please remove these arabic words! It's not the way most Indonesians greet each other and is therefore misleading

May 29, 2019

josephRodgers

This phrase is not at all commonly used by Scottish people living in Ecuador, or, Peru, for that matter.

July 21, 2019, 4:55 AM

Jim606185

"Greetings to you, also" was marked as wrong

January 5, 2019

KelpyPony

Enough ..

June 16, 2019

LauraMessi14

those complaining about arabic loan words "not being common" are ignorant white people who are only interested in bali. indonesia has the highest muslim population in the world, it's vital to the language

October 16, 2018

PeterAusti2

Laura,

This is a site to provide language courses and is not an appropriate place to be provoking others by using racial or religious slurs.

Please refrain from doing so and leave your bigotry at the classroom door.

Thank you.

October 17, 2018

Cameron221258

A lot of those "ignorant white people" you are referencing put "I am Indonesian" before thei 'ignorance'. So I don't understand your point.

April 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.