1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are at school."

"You are at school."

Translation:Kamu ada di sekolah.

August 19, 2018

7 Comments


SWybrow

Why does "Anda" instead of "Kamu" give a wrong answer?


SaefulAkbar

It should be right. Report it to DL. This lesson is still in beta anyway


anno35

Agreed with SWybrow and is there somewhere an explanation of the use of 'ada'?


SaefulAkbar

"Ada" is a word to describe existence. In English it may be equivalent to "there is/are" or "available". Here's some example of its use :

  1. Ada banyak guru di sekolah. Lit. translation : Exist. A lot. Teacher. At school (There are a lot of teachers at school)
  2. Bukunya ada dimana? Lit. translation : The book. Exist. Where? (Where is the book?)
  3. Masih ada satu kursi. Lit translation : Still. Exist/available. One. Chair/Seat. (There is one chair still available)

Cameron298

Think of this sentence as "you exist at school". Not a very common English sentence, but remembering it this way made it easier for me


QuerulousFalcon

What about "Kamu disekolah"?


SaefulAkbar

That'd be right. However the correct writing should be "di sekolah" (with space). You should distinguish between the word "di" (meaning at), and the prefix "di-" (which is used to transform verb; for example "di-" + "makan" (eat) = dimakan (eaten).

This, of course, only a problem in written form of the language

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.