"They can not read."

Translation:Mereka tidak bisa membaca.

August 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Findit56

Formal : Mereka tidak bisa membaca

Informal : "Mereka gak bisa baca" or "Mereka nggak bisa baca."

Informal can you use if you speak with your friends or Indonesian people like me hehe.

Selamat belajar, teman :)


qZzR1d1d

I think ‘cannot’ would be the more usual spelling in English


Hans_Se

is can not = cannot = can't = tidak bisa / tidak dapat ?


SamuelPort7

I would say that is correct.


orlinzoy

Can not = tidak bisa


abdullah973819

"Cannot" or "can not" in indonesian language is tidak bisa/ tidak dapat


DarkHylian

From oxford dictionaries :

Both "cannot" and "can not" are acceptable spellings, but the first is much more usual.

You would use can not when the ‘not’ forms part of another construction such as ‘not only’. For example:

"These green industries can not only create more jobs, but also promote sustainable development of the land."

--- end Thought it is better to use "cannot", in bubble puzzles exercises, "can not" is more suitable, i think.


Karthik03121811

Mereka tidak boleh membaca is correct. I call a BS on this


TsunComrad

can i say mereka nggak boleh baca


KTo228

How would I say "They do not read"


Archie135birgir

''Mereka tidak membaca'', i guess


Crimvelu

¿Cómo se pronuncian: ng, ny, c, e?


Rsagala6

Ng sounds the same like ng in english, e.g : bring, english (inggris) Ng is like in english, e.g : bring, english, gang. (Gelang, sayang, jarang)

Ny is like ñ in spanish, e.g : españa. But unlike ñ of spanish, ny isn't in the alphabet list (Spanyol, menyanyi, tanya)

C is like c in 'cherry' and the first c in 'chocolate'. It's always pronounced like that. It never be pronounced like c in 'cómo' and c in 'copy' or c in 'cena' and c in 'bracelet' (Cepat, cantik, corak)

We pronounce 'e' in two ways: 1. It can be pronounced like the same e spanish speakers pronounce, e.g : e in 'begging', 'essay' (Mental/ means mental in english, memang, 2. It can be pronounced like e in mercy (Mental/ means bounce off in english, mengapa, megah, menang)

I hope it's helpful and easy to understand! And please CMIIW!


OhioBubba

cannot not can not


James993302

The literal translation would not imply "bisa" .

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.